Montana 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] 3
4 A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: “AN ACT REVISING PROPERTY TAX RATES; REVISING THE PROPERTY 
5 TAX RATES FOR CLASS THREE AGRICULTURAL PROPERTY AND CLASS FOUR RESIDENTIAL AND 
6 COMMERCIAL PROPERTY; PROVIDING THAT THE RATE REDUCTIONS MAY NOT REDUCE SCHOOL 
7 EQUALIZATION OR UNIVERSITY REVENUE BY MORE THAN $50 MILLION IN 2025; AMENDING 
8 SECTIONS 15-6-133, AND 15-6-134, 15-10-109, AND 15-10-420, MCA; AND PROVIDING AN IMMEDIATE 
9 EFFECTIVE DATE AND A RETROACTIVE APPLICABILITY DATE.”
10
11 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:
12
13 Section 15-6-133, MCA, is amended to read:
14 "15-6-133.  (1) Class three property 
15 includes:
16 (a) agricultural land as defined in 15-7-202;
17 (b) nonproductive patented mining claims outside the limits of an incorporated city or town held by 
18 an owner for the ultimate purpose of developing the mineral interests on the property. For the purposes of this 
19 subsection (1)(b), the following provisions apply:
20 (i) The claim may not include any property that is used for residential purposes, recreational 
21 purposes as described in 70-16-301, or commercial purposes as defined in 15-1-101 or any property the 
22 surface of which is being used for other than mining purposes or has a separate and independent value for 
23 other purposes.
24 (ii) Improvements to the property that would not disqualify the parcel are taxed as otherwise 
25 provided in this title, including that portion of the land upon which the improvements are located and that is 
26 reasonably required for the use of the improvements.