Montana 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] 6 704, or 45-5-705, or [section 2(1)]; or
7 (b) a crime under the laws of another jurisdiction that is substantially similar to a crime under 
8 subsection (17)(a).
9 (18) "State or local government agency" means a state, county, or municipal government, a 
10 department, agency, or subdivision of a state, county, or municipal government, or any other entity identified in 
11 law as a public instrumentality. The term does not include a school district or law enforcement agency.
12 (19) "Vendor" has the same meaning as in 18-4-123."
13
14 Section 45-6-332, MCA, is amended to read:
15 "45-6-332.  (1) A person commits the offense of theft of identity if the person 
16 purposely or knowingly obtains personal identifying information of another person and uses that information for 
17 any unlawful purpose, including to obtain or attempt to obtain credit, goods, services, financial information, or 
18 medical information in the name of the other person without the consent of the other person.
19 (2) (a) (i) A person convicted of the offense of theft of identity if no economic benefit was gained or 
20 was attempted to be gained or if an economic benefit of less than $1,500 was gained or was attempted to be 
21 gained shall be fined an amount not to exceed $500. If the victim is a minor, the offender shall be fined an 
22 amount not to exceed $3,000 or be imprisoned in the county jail for a term not to exceed 1 year, or both.
23 (ii) A person convicted of a second offense shall be fined an amount not to exceed $500 or be 
24 imprisoned in the county jail for a term not to exceed 6 months, or both.
25 (iii) A person convicted of a third or subsequent offense shall be fined an amount not to exceed 
26 $500 and be imprisoned in the county jail for a term of not less than 5 days or more than 1 year.
27 (iv) If the victim is a minor, incapacitated person, or vulnerable adult, the offender shall be fined an 
28 amount not to exceed $3,000 or be imprisoned in the county jail for a term not to exceed 1 year, or both, for a  **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 532.1
- 7 - Authorized Print Version – HB 532 
1 conviction under subsections (2)(a)(i) through (2)(a)(iii).
2 (b) (i) A person convicted of the offense of theft of identity if an economic benefit that exceeds 
3 $1,500 and does not exceed $5,000 was gained or was attempted to be gained shall be fined an amount not to 
4 exceed $5,000 $1,500 or be imprisoned in the state prison for a term not to exceed 10 3 years, or both. If the