Montana 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] 26 (x) 45-5-303 (if the victim is not a minor), aggravated kidnapping;
27 (xi) [section 2(1)], abuse or sexual abuse of a vulnerable adult;
28 (xi)(xii) 45-5-401, robbery; **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 532.1
- 17 - Authorized Print Version – HB 532 
1 (xii)(xiii) 45-6-103, arson; or
2 (xiii)(xiv) 45-9-132, operation of unlawful clandestine laboratory; or
3 (b) any violation of a law of another state, a tribal government, the federal government, or the 
4 military or a foreign entity reasonably equivalent to a violation listed in subsection (14)(a)."
5
6 Section 46-23-509, MCA, is amended to read:
7 "46-23-509.  (1) Prior to sentencing 
8 of a person convicted of a sexual offense, a sexual offender evaluator who has a license endorsement as 
9 provided for in 37-1-139 shall provide the court with a psychosexual evaluation report recommending one of the 
10 following levels of designation for the offender:
11 (a) level 1, the risk of a repeat sexual offense is low;
12 (b) level 2, the risk of a repeat sexual offense is moderate;
13 (c) level 3, the risk of a repeat sexual offense is high, there is a threat to public safety, and the 
14 sexual offender evaluator believes that the offender is a sexually violent predator.
15 (2) Upon sentencing the offender, the court shall:
16 (a) review the psychosexual evaluation report, any statement by a victim, and any statement by 
17 the offender;
18 (b) designate the offender as level 1, 2, or 3; and
19 (c) designate a level 3 offender as a sexually violent predator.
20 (3) An offender designated as a level 2 offender or given a level designation by another state, the 
21 federal government, or the department under subsection (5) that is determined by the court to be similar to level 
22 2 may petition the sentencing court or the district court for the judicial district in which the offender resides to 
23 change the offender's designation if the offender has enrolled in and successfully completed the treatment 
24 phase of either the prison's sexual offender treatment program or of an equivalent program approved by the 
25 department. After considering the petition, the court may change the offender's risk level designation if the court 
26 finds by clear and convincing evidence that the offender's risk of committing a repeat sexual offense has 
27 changed since the time sentence was imposed. The court shall impose one of the three risk levels specified in 
28 this section. **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 532.1
- 18 - Authorized Print Version – HB 532 
1 (4) If, at the time of sentencing, the sentencing judge did not apply a level designation to a sexual