FROM THE MUNICIPALITY OF A CONSOLIDATED CITY-COUNTY GOVERNMENT THAT CONSOLIDATED UNDER OPTION 1; AND AMENDING SECTION 7-3-1345 SECTIONS 7-33-2110 AND 7-33-2316, MCA; AND REPEALING SECTIONS 7-33-2110 AND 7-33-2316, MCA.” BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA: (Refer to First Reading/Second House (Blue) Bill) Strike everything after the enacting clause and insert: Section 1. The fire department of the municipality must have a director of fire service or a fire chief, who shall manage and control the department in the manner prescribed by the ordinances of the municipality. Section 2. Section 7-33-2110, MCA, is amended to read: "7-33-2110. city-county consolidation. (1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the adoption of a city-county consolidated local government has no effect on the existence of a volunteer fire department, a volunteer fire company, or a fire district created and legally in existence pursuant to the provisions of this part unless otherwise specifically provided by charter. (2) A right or benefit of any member of a volunteer fire district, company, or department created pursuant to the provisions of this part in a retirement or pension plan or payments provided under Title 19, - 2025 69th Legislature 2025 HB 547 - 2 - Authorized Print Version – HB 547 ENROLLED BILL chapter 17, may not be abrogated by the adoption of a city-county consolidated local government unless otherwise specifically provided by charter." Section 3. Section 7-33-2316, MCA, is amended to read: "7-33-2316. city-county consolidation.