The consultants must have demonstrated 24 shall demonstrate knowledge and experience with resource procurement and resource portfolio management, 25 modeling, risk management, and engineering practices. The commission shall charge a fee to the public utility 26 to pay for the costs of consultants or advisory services. These costs are recoverable in rates." 27 28 Section 69-3-1205, MCA, is amended to read: - 2025 69th Legislature 2025 HB0055.2 - 4 - Authorized Print Version – HB 55 1 "69-3-1205. 2 this part and prior to submitting a plan to the commission, a public utility shall hold at least two four public 3 meetings in the utility's Montana service territory to ensure a plan best meets the diverse goals of shareholders, 4 ratepayers, and society. 5 (2) A utility may petition the public service commission to forego up to two public meetings based 6 on public participation in previous public meetings held in compliance with subsection (1).The public utility shall 7 consider written and oral comments respecting the proposed plan received during public meetings or meetings 8 of the resource planning advisory committee held pursuant to 69-3-1208. The public utility shall summarize and 9 respond to substantive comments received and file those as part of the plan. 10 (2)(3) After a plan is submitted, the commission shall may public meetings for 11 the purpose of receiving comment on a plan. The commission or the department of public service regulation 12 may comment on the plan. A comment by the commission or the department may not be construed as 13 preapproval by the commission of rate treatment for any proposed resource. 14 (3)(4) The department of environmental quality: 15 (a) shall review a plan submitted to the commission and comment on the need for new resources, 16 the alternatives evaluated to meet the need, the environmental implications of the resource choices, and other 17 related issues that it considers important. The department shall coordinate and deliver all comments from other 18 executive branch agencies. 19 (b) may use a plan in the development of studies for a specific energy facility for which an 20 application for a certificate of compliance is submitted under Title 75, chapter 20. 21 (4)(5) The consumer counsel shall review and may comment on a submitted plan." 22 23 Section 69-3-1207, MCA, is amended to read: 24 "69-3-1207. 25 (1) (a) Except as provided in subsection (5) (6), a 26 public utility that intends to seek approval by the commission pursuant to 69-8-421 for the acquisition, 27 construction, or purchase of an