(b) The commission may engage independent engineering, financial, and management consultants or advisory services to evaluate a public utility's plan. The consultants must have demonstrated shall demonstrate knowledge and experience with resource procurement and resource portfolio management, modeling, risk management, and engineering practices. The commission shall charge a fee to the public utility to pay for the costs of consultants or advisory services. These costs are recoverable in rates." Section 3. Section 69-3-1205, MCA, is amended to read: "69-3-1205. (1) When developing a plan in accordance with this part and prior to submitting a plan to the commission, a public utility shall hold at least two four public meetings in the utility's Montana service territory to ensure a plan best meets the diverse goals of shareholders, ratepayers, and society. (2) The public utility shall consider written and oral comments respecting the proposed plan received during public meetings or meetings of the resource planning advisory committee held pursuant to 69- 3-1208. The public utility shall summarize and respond to substantive comments received and file those as part of the plan. (2)(3) After a plan is submitted, the commission shall shall conduct two two public meetings for the purpose of receiving comment on a plan. The commission or the department of public service regulation may comment on the plan. A comment by the commission or the department may not be construed as preapproval by the commission of rate treatment for any proposed resource. (3)(4) The department of environmental quality: - 2025 69th Legislature 2025 HB 55 - 4 - Authorized Print Version – HB 55 ENROLLED BILL (a) shall review a plan submitted to the commission and comment on the need for new resources, the alternatives evaluated to meet the need, the environmental implications of the resource choices, and other related issues that it considers important. The department shall coordinate and deliver all comments from other executive branch agencies. (b) may use a plan in the development of studies for a specific energy facility for which an application for a certificate of compliance is submitted under Title 75, chapter 20. (4)(5) The consumer counsel shall review and may comment on a submitted plan." Section 4. Section 69-3-1207, MCA, is amended to read: "69-3-1207. evaluator -- department of environmental quality PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION role.