In that case, it is not necessary for the prosecution to prove which statement was 6 false but only that one or the other was false and not believed by the defendant to be true. 7 (7) A person may not be convicted of an offense under this section when proof of falsity rests 8 solely upon the testimony of a single person other than the defendant. 9 (8) Credible allegations of perjury committed by any person must be investigated by an agency 10 other than the judiciary or an officer of the court." 11 12 Section 45-7-202, MCA, is amended to read: 13 "45-7-202. (1) A person commits the offense of false swearing if the person 14 knowingly makes a false statement under oath or equivalent affirmation or swears or affirms the truth of a 15 statement previously made when the person does not believe the statement to be true and: 16 (a) the falsification occurs in an official proceeding; 17 (b) the falsification is purposely made to mislead a public servant in performing an official function; 18 or 19 (c) the statement is one that is required by law to be sworn or affirmed before a notary or other 20 person authorized to administer oaths. 21 (2) Subsections (4) through (7) (8) of 45-7-201 apply to this section. 22 (3) A person convicted of false swearing shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail for a 23 term of not less than 30 days or more than 90 days and may be additionally punished by a fined fine in an 24 amount not to exceed $500 of not less than $500 or more than $1,500 or be imprisoned in the county jail for a 25 term not to exceed 6 months, or both. 26 (4) Credible allegations of false swearing committed by any person must be investigated by an 27 agency other than the judiciary or an officer of the court. " 28 - END -