**** 69th Legislature 2025 HB 569.1 - 1 - Authorized Print Version β HB 569 1 HOUSE BILL NO. 569 2 INTRODUCED BY S. KLAKKEN, S. KELLY, E. BYRNE, T. MILLETT, G. OBLANDER, B. MITCHELL, K. 3 SEEKINS-CROWE, J. HINKLE 4 5 A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: βAN ACT REVISING LAWS RELATED TO PERJURY AND FALSE 6 SWEARING; REQUIRING THE INVESTIGATION OF CREDIBLE ALLEGATIONS OF PERJURY AND FALSE 7 SWEARING; REVISING PENALTIES; PROVIDING MANDATORY MINIMUMS; AND AMENDING SECTIONS 8 45-7-201 AND 45-7-202, MCA.β 9 10 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA: 11 12 Section 45-7-201, MCA, is amended to read: 13 "45-7-201. (1) A person commits the offense of perjury if in any official proceeding the 14 person knowingly makes a false statement under oath or equivalent affirmation or swears or affirms the truth of 15 a statement previously made when the statement is material. 16 (2) A person convicted of perjury shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison county jail 17 for any a term of not less than 6 months not to exceed or more than 10 years 1 year or and may be additionally 18 punished by a fine of not more than $50,000, or both. 19 (3) Falsification is