Montana 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] 1 HOUSE BILL NO. 575
2 INTRODUCED BY P. STRAND
3
4 A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: “AN ACT GENERALLY REVISING THE PROCEEDINGS IN WHICH A 
5 PUBLIC DEFENDER MAY BE ASSIGNED; AUTHORIZING THAT A COURT MAY ASSIGN A PUBLIC 
6 DEFENDER FOR A PARENT IN A PROCEEDING TO INVOLUNTARILY TERMINATE THE PARENT'S 
7 PARENTAL RIGHTS; PROVIDING THAT A COURT MAY ORDER ASSIGNMENT OF A PUBLIC DEFENDER 
8 TO SERVE AS A MEMBER OF A TREATMENT COURT TEAM; AMENDING SECTION 47-1-104, MCA; AND 
9 PROVIDING AN EFFECTIVE DATE.”
10
11 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:
12
13 Section 47-1-104, MCA, is amended to read:
14 "47-1-104. 
15 (1) There is a statewide public defender system, which is required to deliver public 
16 defender services in all courts in this state. The system is supervised by the director.
17 (2) The director shall approve a strategic plan for service delivery and divide the state into not 
18 more than 11 public defender regions. The director may establish a regional office to provide public defender 
19 services in each region, as provided in 47-1-215, establish a contracted services program to provide services in 
20 the region, or utilize other service delivery methods as appropriate and consistent with the purposes described 
21 in 47-1-102.
22 (3) When a court orders the assignment of a public defender, the appropriate office shall 
23 immediately assign a public defender qualified to provide the required services. The director shall establish 
24 protocols to ensure that the offices make appropriate assignments in a timely manner.
25 (4) A court may order assignment of a public defender under this chapter in the following cases:
26 (a) in cases in which a person is entitled to assistance of counsel at public expense because of 
27 financial inability to retain private counsel, subject to a determination of indigence pursuant to 47-1-111, as 
28 follows: **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 575.1
- 2 - Authorized Print Version – HB 575 
1 (i) for a person charged with a felony or charged with a misdemeanor for which there is a 
2 possibility of incarceration, as provided in 46-8-101;
3 (ii) for a party in a proceeding to determine parentage under the Uniform Parentage Act, as 
4 provided in 40-6-119;
5 (iii) for an applicant for sentence review pursuant to Title 46, chapter 18, part 9;
6 (iv) for a petitioner in a proceeding for postconviction relief, as provided in 46-21-201;
7 (v) for a petitioner in a habeas corpus proceeding pursuant to Title 46, chapter 22;
8 (vi) for a parent or guardian in a proceeding for the involuntary commitment of a developmentally 
9 disabled person to a residential facility, as provided in 53-20-112; and