Montana 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] - 1 - Authorized Print Version – HB 58 
ENROLLED BILL
AN ACT REVISING THE DISTRIBUTION OF FUNDS FOR THE REMEDIATION OF ABANDONED METAL 
MINES; REQUIRING A BIENNIAL TRANSFER FOR MAINTENANCE AND WATER TREATMENT AT THE CR 
KENDALL MINE RECLAMATION SITE; EXTENDING THE STATE CONTRIBUTION FOR CLEANUP, 
OPERATION, AND MAINTENANCE AT THE LIBBY ASBESTOS SUPERFUND SITE; AMENDING SECTIONS 
75-10-704 AND 75-10-743, MCA; AMENDING SECTION 5, CHAPTER 387, LAWS OF 2015; AND 
PROVIDING AN EFFECTIVE DATE AND A TERMINATION DATE.”
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:
Section 1. Section 75-10-704, MCA, is amended to read:
"75-10-704.  (1) Subject to legislative fund transfers, there is 
in the state special revenue fund an environmental quality protection fund to be administered as a revolving 
fund by the department. The department is authorized to expend amounts from the fund necessary to carry out 
the purposes of this part.
(2) The fund may be used by the department only to carry out the provisions of this part and for 
remedial actions taken by the department pursuant to this part in response to a release of hazardous or 
deleterious substances.
(3) The department shall: