If the agency is able to contact the primary sponsor by using less than all of these three methods of contact, the other methods need not be used. (9) This section applies to the department of labor and industry adopting a rule relating to a commercial drug formulary as provided in 39-71-704. This section does not apply to the automatic updating of department of labor and industry rules relating to commercial drug formularies as provided in 39-71-704." Section 6. Section 2-4-305, MCA, is amended to read: "2-4-305. (1) (a) The agency shall fully consider written and oral submissions respecting the proposed rule, including comments submitted by the primary sponsor of the legislation prior to the drafting of the substantive content and wording of a proposed rule that initially implements legislation. (b) (i) Upon adoption of a rule, an agency shall issue a concise statement of the principal reasons for and against its adoption, incorporating in the statement fairly summarize and respond to the substance of comments received by the means set forth in the notice, and the reasons for overruling the considerations urged against its the rule's adoption. If substantial differences exist between the rule as proposed and as adopted and the differences have not been described or set forth in the adopted rule as that rule is published in the register, the differences must be described in the statement of reasons for and against agency action. When written or oral submissions have not been received, an agency may omit the statement of reasons. (ii) If an adopted rule that initially implements legislation does not reflect the comments submitted by the primary sponsor, the agency shall provide a statement explaining why the sponsor's comments were not incorporated into the adopted rule. - 2025 69th Legislature 2025 HB 592 - 10 - Authorized Print Version – HB 592 ENROLLED BILL (2) Rules may not unnecessarily repeat statutory language.