of a rule - 2025 69th Legislature 2025 HB 592 - 16 - Authorized Print Version – HB 592 ENROLLED BILL objected to by the committee, of proving that the rule or portion of the rule objected to was adopted in substantial compliance with 2-4-302, 2-4-303, and 2-4-305. If a rule is invalidated by court judgment because the agency failed to meet its burden of proof imposed by this subsection and the court finds that the rule was adopted in arbitrary and capricious disregard for the purposes of the authorizing statute, the court may award costs and reasonable attorney fees against the agency." Section 9. Section 37-1-122, MCA, is amended to read: "37-1-122. (1) (a) Before making a determination approving or disapproving a board action subject to active supervision as provided in 37-1- 121(1)(d), the commissioner of labor and industry shall: (i) notify the affected board and the economic affairs interim committee in writing of the particular action identified for commissioner review; (ii) give the board a timeframe of at least 30 days in which to provide the commissioner with written comments and materials justifying the proposed action; and (iii) meet with the board or its representatives regarding the board action. (b) The commissioner may require that the board provide the commissioner with other relevant information, including but not limited to comments, documents, or other material submitted to the board regarding the board action. (c) The commissioner may approve a board action subject to active supervision under 37-1- 121(1)(d) without the notice and opportunity for board comment required under subsection (1)(a) if the commissioner has sufficient information to act. (2) (a) There is a rebuttable presumption that if a board has not received a written notice as provided in 37-1-121(1)(d) regarding a board action within 30 days, that the board action is presumed to be approved by the commissioner because the department has determined the board action will not unreasonably restrain or potentially unreasonably restrain competition in trade or commerce. (b) At any time a board may request that the department or commissioner confirm in writing that a board action is not subject to active supervision under 37-1-121(1)(d) because the commissioner has determined that the board action will not unreasonably restrain or potentially unreasonably restrain competition - 2025 69th Legislature 2025 HB 592 - 17 - Authorized Print Version – HB 592 ENROLLED BILL in trade or commerce.