(9) For the purpose of this section, "exit packaging" means a sealed, child-resistant certified receptacle into which marijuana or marijuana products already within a container are placed at the retail point of sale." Section 1. Section 16-12-224, MCA, is amended to read: "16-12-224. (1) Except as provided in 16-12-201(2), an applicant for a dispensary license shall demonstrate that the local government approval provisions in 16-12-301 have been satisfied in the jurisdiction where each proposed dispensary is located if the proposed dispensary would be located in a county in which the majority of voters voted against approval of Initiative Measure No. 190 in the November 3, 2020, general election. (2) When evaluating an initial or renewal application, the department shall evaluate each proposed dispensary for compliance with the provisions of 16-12-207 and 16-12-210. (3) An adult-use dispensary licensee may operate at a shared location with a medical marijuana dispensary if the adult-use