- 2025 69th Legislature 2025 HB 665 - 1 - Authorized Print Version – HB 665 ENROLLED BILL AN ACT PROVIDING THAT CERTAIN VOLUNTEER OFFICERS OF A SMALL NONPROFIT CORPORATION ARE NOT INDIVIDUALLY LIABLE FOR THE FAILURE OF THE SMALL NONPROFIT CORPORATION TO WITHHOLD TAXES AND FILE CERTAIN STATEMENTS; LIMITING THE EXEMPTION FROM INDIVIDUAL LIABILITY TO 12 MONTHS; PROVIDING A DEFINITION; AND AMENDING SECTION 15-30-2503, MCA.” BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA: Section 1. Section 15-30-2503, MCA, is amended to read: "15-30-2503. (1) Except as provided in 15- 30-2513 and subsection (7) of this section, each employer is liable for the payments required by 15-30-2504, the amounts required to be deducted and withheld under this part, and the annual statements required by 15- 30-2506 and 15-30-2507. The payments required by 15-30-2504 and the amounts required to be deducted and withheld, plus interest due, are a tax. With respect to the tax, the employer is the taxpayer. (2) The officer of a corporation whose responsibility it is to collect, truthfully account for, and pay to the state the amounts withheld from the corporation's employees and who fails to pay the withholdings is liable to the state for the amounts withheld and the penalty and interest due on the amounts. (3) (a) Each officer of the corporation is individually liable along with the corporation for filing statements to the extent that the officer has access to the requisite records and for unpaid taxes, penalties, and interest upon a determination that the officer: (i) possessed the responsibility to file statements and pay taxes on behalf of the corporation; and (ii) possessed the responsibility on behalf of the corporation for directing the filing of tax statements or the payment of other corporate obligations and exercised that responsibility, resulting in the corporation's failure to file statements required by this part or pay taxes due as required by this part. (b) In determining which corporate officer is liable, the department is not limited to considering the - 2025 69th Legislature 2025 HB 665 - 2 - Authorized Print Version – HB 665 ENROLLED BILL elements set forth in subsection (3)(a) to establish individual liability and may consider any other available information. (4) In the case of a corporate bankruptcy, the liability of the individual remains unaffected by the discharge of penalty and interest against the corporation. The individual remains liable for any statements and the amount of taxes, penalties, and interest unpaid by the corporation.