- 2025 69th Legislature 2025 HB0677.2 - 1 - Authorized Print Version – HB 677 1 HOUSE BILL NO. 677 2 INTRODUCED BY G. OBLANDER, S. KLAKKEN, J. SCHILLINGER 3 4 A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: “AN ACT REVISING LAWS RELATED TO DRIVER'S LICENSES; 5 REQUIRING THE SUSPENSION OF A DRIVER'S LICENSE OR DRIVING PRIVILEGE OF ANY PERSON 6 DRIVING WITHOUT INSURANCE; AND AMENDING SECTIONS 61-5-208 AND 61-8-1011, MCA.” 7 8 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA: 9 10 Section 61-5-208, MCA, is amended to read: 11 "61-5-208. 12 (1) The department may not suspend or revoke a driver's license or privilege to 13 drive a motor vehicle on the public highways, except as permitted by law. 14 (2) The department shall suspend the driver's license or driving privilege of any person upon its 15 determination that the person drove a vehicle in this state without having in full force and effect a 16 complying policy or certificate of insurance as required under Title 61, chapter 6, part 1. THE DEPARTMENT MAY 17'S DRIVER 18 61-6-302. 19 (2)(3) (a) Except as provided in 44-4-1205 and 61-2-302 and except as otherwise provided in this 20 section, a person whose license or privilege to drive a motor vehicle on the public highways has been 21 suspended or revoked may not have the license, endorsement, or privilege renewed or restored until the 22 revocation or suspension period has been completed. 23 (b) Subject to 61-5-231 and except as provided in subsections (4) (5) and (5) (6) of this section: 24 (i) upon receiving a