(5) The department shall consult the registry and notify the relatives on the registry on the first working day after placing the child in accordance with 41-3-301. (6) The department may charge a fee commensurate with the cost of operating the registry. The fee may be charged only to those persons whose names are voluntarily entered in the registry. (7) In implementing the policy of this section, the child's health and safety are of paramount concern." Section 2. Section 41-3-450, MCA, is amended to read: "41-3-450. (1) The placement preferences described in this section apply in any foster care, preadoptive, or adoptive placement of a child unless there is a determination under 41-3-451 that good cause exists to not follow the placement preferences or unless the placement is governed by the federal Indian Child Welfare Act or the Montana Indian Child Welfare Act. (2) (a) In any adoptive placement of a child, preference must be given in descending order to placement of the child with: (i) a member of the child's extended family, including fictive kin; - 2025 69th Legislature 2025 HB 694 - 3 - Authorized Print Version – HB 694 ENROLLED BILL (ii) a member of the child's community with ethnic, cultural, and religious heritage similar to the child's family; or (iii) a family with ethnic, cultural, and religious heritage similar to the child's family. (b) When appropriate, the placement preference of the child or the child's parent or legal guardian must be considered. (3) Except as provided in 41-3-301(1), in any foster care or preadoptive placement of a child: (a) the child must be placed in the least restrictive setting that: (i) most approximates a family, taking into consideration sibling attachment; (ii) allows the child's special needs, if any, to be met; and (iii) is in reasonable proximity to the child's home, extended family, or siblings; (b) preference must be given in descending order to placement of the child with: (i) a member of the child's extended family, including fictive kin; (ii) a licensed foster home located in the child's community with ethnic, cultural, and religious heritage similar to the child's family; (iii) a licensed foster home with ethnic, cultural, and religious heritage similar to the child's family; or (iv) an institution for children approved by the department that has a program suitable to meet the child's needs; and (c) the preference of the child or the child's parent or legal guardian must be considered.