Montana 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] 24 corrected to the agency's satisfaction or is the subject of a bona fide administrative or judicial appeal; and
25 (b) if the person is a partnership, corporation, or other business association, provides the 
26 certification required by subsection (9)(a)(i) or (9)(a)(ii), as applicable, for any partners, officers, directors, 
27 owners of 10% or more of any class of voting stock, and business association members."
28 **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 699.1
- 11 - Authorized Print Version – HB 699 
1 Section 82-4-337, MCA, is amended to read:
2 "82-4-337.  
3 (1) (a) The department shall review all applications for operating permits for completeness and compliance with 
4 the requirements of this part and rules adopted pursuant to this part within:
5 (i) for rock products, 60 days of receipt of the initial application and within 20 days of receipt of 
6 responses to notices of deficiencies. If an applicant for a rock products operating permit responds to a notice of 
7 deficiency more than 1 year after its receipt, the department has 60 days to review the response to the notice of 
8 deficiency.
9 (ii) for all other applications not covered under subsection (1)(a)(i), 90 days of receipt of the initial 
10 application and within 30 days of receipt of responses to notices of deficiencies.
11 (b) The department's initial notice must note all deficiency issues, and the department may not in a 
12 later notice raise an issue pertaining to the initial application that was not raised in the initial notice. The 
13 department shall notify the applicant concerning completeness and compliance as soon as possible. An 
14 application is considered complete and compliant unless the applicant is notified of deficiencies within the 
15 appropriate review period.
16 (c) The review for completeness and compliance is limited to areas in regard to which the 
17 department has statutory authority.
18 (d) When providing notice of deficiencies, the department shall identify each section in this part or 
19 rules adopted pursuant to this part related to the deficiency.
20 (e) When an application is complete and compliant, the department shall:
21 (i) declare in writing that the application is complete and compliant;
22 (ii) detail in writing the substantive requirements of this part and how the application complies with