Montana 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] 26 the engineer of record shall certify the completed design document. The operator or permit applicant shall 
27 submit the final design document to the department pursuant to 82-4-376. The panel members' determination is 
28 conclusive. **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 699.1
- 16 - Authorized Print Version – HB 699 
1 (11)(10)For an expansion of a tailings storage facility for which the original design document was 
2 approved by the department, the operator shall make a reasonable effort to retain the previous panel members. 
3 To replace a panel member, the process in subsection (2) (1) must be followed."
4
5 Section 82-4-380, MCA, is amended to read:
6 "82-4-380. 
7 approval of a design document pursuant to 82-4-376 during mining, or as required in a reclamation plan 
8 approved pursuant to 82-4-336, the operator shall assemble a panel in accordance with the panel requirements 
9 in 82-4-377. A reasonable effort must be made to retain previous panel members. The operator shall assemble 
10 the panel at a frequency to be determined by the panel, except that the panel shall assemble every:
11 (a) six months prior to the anticipated start of initial construction of the new tailing storage facility