Montana 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] The term includes the area from which overburden or minerals have been  **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 699.1
- 7 - Authorized Print Version – HB 699 
1 removed, the area covered by mining debris, and all additional areas used in surface mining or underground 
2 mining operations that by virtue of mining use are susceptible to erosion in excess of the surrounding 
3 undisturbed portions of land.
4 (37) "Vegetative cover" means the type of vegetation, grass, shrubs, trees, or any other form of 
5 natural cover considered suitable at time of reclamation."
6
7 Section 82-4-335, MCA, is amended to read:
8 "82-4-335. 
9 processing, or reprocessing of tailings or waste material, construct or operate a hard-rock mill, use cyanide ore-
10 processing reagents or other metal leaching solvents or reagents, or disturb land in anticipation of those 
11 activities in the state without first obtaining a final operating permit from the department. Except as provided in 
12 82-4-343, a separate final operating permit is required for each complex.
13 (2) A small miner who intends to use a cyanide ore-processing reagent or other metal leaching 
14 solvents or reagents shall obtain an operating permit for that part of the small miner's operation where the 
15 cyanide ore-processing reagent or other metal leaching solvents or reagents will be used or disposed of.
16 (3) (a) Prior to receiving an operating permit from the department, a person shall pay the basic 
17 permit fee of $500. The department may require a person who is applying for a permit pursuant to subsection