Montana 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] 2 pursuant to subsections (6) through (9). The petitioner shall demonstrate how the designated area no longer 
3 meets the designation criteria. If the petitioner proves the criteria are no longer being met, the department shall 
4 modify or remove the designation.
5 (c) The entities in subsection (3) may file a petition to modify or remove a designated area to the 
6 department.
7 (8)(11) Pursuant to 85-20-1902, the provisions of this section do not apply within the exterior 
8 boundaries of the Flathead Indian reservation."
9
10 Section 85-2-524, MCA, is amended to read:
11 "85-2-524.  Municipalities, counties, conservation districts, and 
12 local water quality districts may establish specific criteria for acceptance of an application to the municipality, 
13 county, conservation district, or local water quality district to petition for creation of a controlled ground water 
14 area and other criteria necessary to implement this part. Those criteria may include but are not limited to:
15 (1) the submission of substantial credible evidence that one or more of the criteria provided in 85-
16 2-506(5) are met;
17 (2) a description of proposed measures, if any, to mitigate effects of the criteria identified in 85-2-
18 506(5);
19 (3) a description of proposed studies for a temporary controlled ground water area;
20 (4) a requirement that an application be supported by owners of at least one-fourth of the water 
21 rights with a point of diversion of water within the boundaries of the proposed controlled ground water area;
22 (5) a requirement that an applicant pay an application or processing fee for the application; and
23 (6) a description of proposed funding for studies for a controlled ground water area."
24
25 NEW SECTION. Section 7.  [Section 1] is intended to be codified as an 
26 integral part of Title 85, chapter 2, part 5, and the provisions of Title 85, chapter 2, part 5, apply to [section 1].
27
28 NEW SECTION. Section 8.  [This act] is effective on passage and approval. ****