Montana 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] 5 ARE EXEMPT FROM SUBDIVISION REVIEW; REQUIRING A GOVERNING BODY TO REVIEW CERTAIN 
6 DIVISIONS AND AGGREGATIONS OF LAND; REQUIRING APPLICANTS TO PROVIDE NOTICE TO 
7 ADJOINING PROPERTY OWNERS AND ALLOWING FOR A PUBLIC HEARING; REQUIRING A 
8 GOVERNING BODY TO USE AN AFFIDAVIT FORM PROVIDED BY THE ATTORNEY GENERAL WHEN 
9 DETERMINING WHETHER AN APPLICANT INTENDS TO EVADE THE REQUIREMENTS; INCREASING A 
10 FINE; PROVIDING DEFINITIONS; AMENDING SECTION 76-3-207, MCA; AND PROVIDING AN IMMEDIATE 
11 EFFECTIVE DATE.”
12
13 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:
14
15 Section 76-3-207, MCA, is amended to read:
16 "76-3-207. 
17
18 Except as provided in subsection (2), unless the method of disposition is adopted for the purpose of evading 
19 this chapter, the following divisions or aggregations of tracts of record of any size, regardless of the resulting 
20 size of any lot created by the division or aggregation, are not subdivisions under this chapter but are subject to 
21 the surveying requirements of 76-3-401 for divisions or aggregations of land other than subdivisions and are 
22 subject to applicable zoning regulations adopted under Title 76, chapter 2:
23 (a) divisions made outside of platted subdivisions for the purpose of relocating common boundary 
24 lines between adjoining properties;
25 (b) divisions made outside of platted subdivisions for the purpose of a single gift or sale in each 
26 county to each member of the landowner's immediate family, including a gift made as a part of a landowner's 
27 estate;
28 (c) divisions made outside of platted subdivisions by gift, sale, or agreement to buy and sell in   - 2025 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB0714.2
- 2 - Authorized Print Version – HB 714 
1 which the landowner enters into a covenant for the purposes of this chapter with the governing body that runs 
2 with the land and provides that the divided land will be used exclusively for agricultural purposes, subject to the 
3 provisions of 76-3-211;
4 (d) for five or fewer lots within a platted subdivision, the relocation of common boundaries;
5 (e) divisions made for the purpose of relocating a common boundary line between a single lot 
6 within a platted subdivision and adjoining land outside a platted subdivision. A restriction or requirement on the 
7 original platted lot or original unplatted parcel continues to apply to those areas.
8 (f) aggregation of parcels or lots when a certificate of survey or subdivision plat shows that the 
9 boundaries of the original parcels have been eliminated and the boundaries of a larger aggregate parcel are 
10 established. A restriction or requirement on the original platted lot or original unplatted parcel continues to apply