education as determined by the commissioner; (d)(e) has complied with the requirements of 33-17-211; and (e)(f) has successfully completed the training required in 33-17-1602. (2) An individual may not receive, renew, or hold a surety bail bond license if the individual: (a) has been convicted of a felony in this state or of any offense committed in another state that would be a felony if committed in this state; or (b) has been convicted of an offense involving dishonesty, a breach of trust, violence, threatened violence, or the unlawful use, sale, or possession of a controlled substance." Section 2. Section 33-17-1602, MCA, is amended to read: - 2025 69th Legislature 2025 HB 726 - 2 - Authorized Print Version – HB 726 ENROLLED BILL "33-17-1602. license. (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, an applicant for a surety bail bond insurance license shall satisfactorily complete a basic course of training for bail enforcement agents that is approved by the commissioner. (2) Before approving an application for a surety bail bond insurance license, the commissioner shall verify that the individual: (a) holds a high school diploma, general equivalency diploma, or equivalent; and (b) has no felony convictions or offenses involving dishonesty, violence, or controlled substances. (3) Applicants shall complete a 16-hour basic training course that includes instruction in: (a) constitutional law and civil liability; (b) rights of individuals in custody; (c) use of force guidelines; (d) procedures for arresting and surrendering defendants; (e) handling individuals with mental health or substance use challenges; (f) defensive tactics; (g) bail bond ethics; and (h) report writing and form completion. (4) Once every 2 years, licensees shall complete continuing education that includes high-quality relevant instruction for: (a) 1 hour on updates to state and federal laws affecting the bail industry; and (b) 4 hours of approved credits on general bail industry knowledge or trends that is provided by a recognized state or national bail industry association or any other approved provider. (5) (a) The commissioner may issue a temporary license valid for up to 12 months, allowing applicants to operate under supervision while completing training requirements. Supervision must be provided by a licensed surety bail bond agent who: (i) has been licensed and actively in business in Montana for at least 5 consecutive years; (ii) is a resident of the state; and (iii) is in good standing with the commissioner of insurance, with no disciplinary actions or - 2025 69th Legislature 2025 HB 726 - 3 - Authorized Print Version – HB 726 ENROLLED BILL violations within the past 5 years. (b) Renewal of the temporary license is prohibited to ensure timely completion of all training and licensing requirements.