- 2025 69th Legislature 2025 HB 726 - 1 - Authorized Print Version – HB 726 ENROLLED BILL AN ACT GENERALLY REVISING SURETY BAIL BOND INSURANCE; REVISING QUALIFICATIONS FOR SURETY BAIL BOND INSURANCE; REVISING SURETY BAIL BOND INSURANCE QUALIFICATIONS AND CONTINUING EDUCATION; PROVIDING FOR DISCLOSURE OF FEES; AND AMENDING SECTIONS 33-17- 1601 AND 33-17-1602, MCA.” BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA: Section 1. Section 33-17-1601, MCA, is amended to read: "33-17-1601. (1) Before approving an application for a surety bail bond insurance license, the commissioner shall verify that the individual: (a) is a natural person at least 21 18 years of age; (b) is a citizen of the United States or is lawfully entitled to remain and work in the United States; (c) maintains a fixed place of business or is a full-time agent within the state; (c)(d) has obtained a high school diploma, a general