REQUIRING THE EMERGENCY REMOVAL OF A CHILD WHO IS 7 TRANSITIONING GENDER WITH THE SUPPORT OF A PARENT OR GUARDIAN; AND AMENDING 8 SECTIONS 41-3-135 AND 41-3-301, MCA.” 9 10 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA: 11 12 Section 41-3-135, MCA, is amended to read: 13 "41-3-135. 14 The vaccination status of a parent or child or a parent's opposition to a child's gender 15 transition may not be admitted as evidence or considered as a factor in any administrative or judicial decision 16 regarding a petition filed under part 3, part 4, part 6, or part 10 of this chapter." 17 18 Section 41-3-301, MCA, is amended to read: 19 "41-3-301. (1) (a) (i) Any child protection specialist of the 20 department, a peace officer, or the county attorney who has reason to believe any child is in immediate or 21 apparent danger of harm may immediately remove the child and place the child in a protective facility. After 22 ensuring that the child is safe, the department may make a request for further assistance from the law 23 enforcement agency or take appropriate legal action. 24 (ii) For the purposes of this subsection (1), a child transitioning gender with the support of a parent 25 or guardian is considered in immediate or apparent danger of harm. 26 (b) The person or agency placing the child shall notify the parents, parent, guardian, or other 27 person having physical or legal custody of the child of the placement at the time the placement is made or as 28 soon after placement as possible.