Montana 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] Montana 2025 2025 Regular Session

Montana House Bill HB763 Enrolled / Bill

                     - 2025 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 763
- 1 - Authorized Print Version – HB 763 
ENROLLED BILL
AN ACT GENERALLY REVISING LAWS RELATED TO THE BLOCK MANAGEMENT PROGRAM; ALLOWING 
THE FISH AND WILDLIFE COMMISSION TO ADOPT SIMPLIFIED RULES FOR AGREEMENTS THAT ONLY 
PROVIDE ACCESS TO ADJACENT PUBLIC LANDS; PROVIDING RULEMAKING AUTHORITY; AND 
AMENDING SECTION 87-1-265, MCA.”
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:
Section 1. Section 87-1-265, MCA, is amended to read:
"87-1-265. 
assistance -- rules -- restriction on landowner liability. (1) There is established a block management 
program administered by the department to provide landowner assistance that encourages public access to 
private and public lands for hunting purposes.
(2) The department may also develop and administer alternative programs to the block 
management program that are designed to promote public access to private and public lands for hunting 
purposes.
(3) Participation in a hunting access program established under this section is voluntary. A lease, 
acquisition, or other arrangement for public access to or across private property for hunting purposes must be 
negotiated through a cooperative agreement between the landowner and the department that will guarantee 
reasonable access for public hunting. Landowners may also form a voluntary association when development of 
a unified cooperative agreement is advantageous. A cooperative agreement must contain a detailed description 
of the conditions for use of the private property, including but not limited to:
(a) hunting access management;
(b) services to be provided to the public;
(c) ranch rules and other restrictions; and  - 2025 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 763
- 2 - Authorized Print Version – HB 763 
ENROLLED BILL
(d) any other management information to be gathered, which must be made available to the public.
(4) Private land is not eligible for inclusion in a hunting access program if outfitting, commercial 
hunting, or fees charged for private hunting access unreasonably restrict public hunting opportunities.
(5) If the department determines that an agreement may adversely influence game management 
decisions or wildlife habitat on public lands, then other public land agencies, interested sportspersons, and 
affected landowners must be consulted. An affected landowner's management goals and personal observations 
regarding game populations and habitat use must be considered in development of the agreement.
(6) The commission may adopt rules to implement the provisions of this section, including but not