**** 69th Legislature 2025 HB 766.1 - 1 - Authorized Print Version – HB 766 1 HOUSE BILL NO. 766 2 INTRODUCED BY B. CLOSE 3 4 A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: “AN ACT REVISING THE DISQUALIFICATION GROUNDS OF A MEMBER 5 OR PROPOSED MEMBER OF THE MEDICAL LEGAL PANEL; AND AMENDING SECTION 27-6-404, MCA.” 6 7 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA: 8 9 Section 27-6-404, MCA, is amended to read: 10 "27-6-404. (1) A member must be disqualified from consideration 11 of a case in which, by virtue of the member's circumstances, the member believes that serving on the panel 12 would be inappropriate, considering the purpose of the panel. The director may excuse a proposed panelist 13 from serving. 14 (2) Whenever a party makes and files an affidavit that a panel member selected pursuant to this 15 part cannot, according to the belief of the party making the affidavit, sit in review of the application with 16 impartiality, that panel member may proceed no further.