Montana 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] 1 HOUSE BILL NO. 768
2 INTRODUCED BY Z. WIRTH, E. BYRNE, R. GREGG, M. BERTOGLIO, S. GIST, L. JONES, C. SPRUNGER, 
3 R. MINER, G. KMETZ, G. PARRY, S. MANESS, B. BEARD, S. ESSMANN, J. DARLING
4
5 A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: β€œAN ACT REVISING LAWS RELATING TO EQUINE ACTIVITY LIABILITY 
6 LIMITATIONS; PROVIDING FOR WAIVERS OF LIABILITIES FOR PARTICIPANTS IN EQUINE ACTIVITIES; 
7 ALLOWING EQUINE ACTIVITY WAIVERS TO BE LEGALLY CHALLENGED ON OTHER GROUNDS; AND 
8 AMENDING SECTION 27-1-727, MCA.”
9
10 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:
11
12 Section 27-1-727, MCA, is amended to read:
13 "27-1-727.  (1) Except as provided in subsections (2) 
14 and (3) through (4), an equine activity sponsor or an equine professional is not liable for an injury to or the 
15 death of a participant engaged in an equine activity resulting from risks inherent in equine activities.
16 (2) An equine participant shall act in a safe and responsible manner at all times to avoid injury to 
17 the participant and others and to be aware of risks inherent in equine activities.
18 (3) Subsection (1) does not apply:
19 (a) if the equine activity sponsor or the equine professional:
20 (i) provided the equipment or tack and the equipment or tack caused the injury because the 
21 equine activity sponsor or equine professional failed to reasonably and prudently inspect or maintain the 
22 equipment;
23 (ii) provided the equine and failed to make reasonable and prudent efforts to determine the ability 
24 of the participant to safely engage in the equine activity and the participant's ability to safely manage the 
25 particular equine based on the participant's representations as to the participant's ability;
26 (iii) owned, leased, rented, or otherwise was in lawful possession and control of the land or 
27 facilities upon which the participant sustained injuries caused by a dangerous latent condition that was known 
28 or should have been known to the equine activity sponsor or the equine professional; **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 768.1
- 2 - Authorized Print Version – HB 768 
1 (iv) committed an act or omission that constituted willful or wanton disregard for the safety of the 
2 participant and the act or omission caused the injury; or
3 (v) intentionally injured the participant; or
4 (b) in a products liability action.
5 (4) (a) Any waiver or release for equine activities must:
6 (i) state known inherent risks of equine activities; and
7 (ii) contain the following statement in bold typeface:
8 "By signing this document, you may be waiving your legal right to a jury trial to hold the provider legally