protecting 14 civil rights also applies to a claim of discrimination because of antisemitism. 15 (3) Nothing in this section may be construed to: 16 (a) alter the evidentiary requirements for making a determination that conduct, including 17 harassment, amounts to illegal discrimination or to diminish or infringe on the rights protected under any other 18 provision of law; 19 (b) diminish or infringe on protected rights under the first amendment of the United States 20 constitution or the Montana constitution; or 21 (c) conflict with federal law or state law concerning discrimination. 22 23 Section 45-5-222, MCA, is amended to read: 24 "45-5-222. 25 (1) A person who 26 has pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to or who has been found guilty of any offense, except malicious 27 intimidation or harassment, that was committed because of the victim's race, creed, religion, color, national 28 origin, or involvement in civil rights or human rights activities or that involved damage, destruction, or attempted **** 69th Legislature 2025 HB 779.1 - 3 - Authorized Print Version – HB 779 1 destruction of a building regularly used for religious worship, in addition to the punishment provided for 2 commission of the offense, may, if the provisions of 46-1-401 have been complied with, be sentenced to a term 3 of imprisonment of not less than 2 years or more than 10 years, except as provided in 46-18-222. 4 (2) An additional sentence prescribed by subsection (1) must run consecutively to the sentence, 5 except as provided in 46-18-222. 6 (3) "Antisemitism" is regarded as a form of discrimination on the basis of race, religion, or national 7 origin and has the same meaning as provided for in the working definition of antisemitism adopted by the 8 international holocaust remembrance alliance on May 26, 2016, including the