Montana 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] Montana 2025 2025 Regular Session

Montana House Bill HB785 Enrolled / Bill

                     - 2025 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 785
- 1 - Authorized Print Version – HB 785 
ENROLLED BILL
AN ACT REVISING LAWS RELATED TO CONSIDERATION OF MANUFACTURED HOMES AS 
IMPROVEMENTS TO REAL PROPERTY; PROVIDING AN ALTERNATE PROCESS TO BE CONSIDERED 
AS IMPROVEMENTS TO REAL PROPERTY FOR CERTAIN MANUFACTURED HOMES WITH MISSING 
IDENTIFICATION TAGS; AND AMENDING SECTION 15-1-116, MCA; AND PROVIDING AN IMMEDIATE 
EFFECTIVE DATE.”
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:
Section 1. Section 15-1-116, MCA, is amended to read:
"15-1-116.  (1) 
A manufactured home must be considered an improvement to real property for tax purposes if:
(a) the running gear is removed;
(b) the manufactured home is attached to a permanent foundation so that it is no longer capable of 
being drawn over public highways and it is placed on land that is owned or being purchased by the owner of the 
manufactured home or, if the land is owned by another person, it is placed on the land with the permission of 
the landowner; and
(c) a statement of intent declaring the manufactured home as an improvement to real property is 
recorded with the county clerk and recorder on a form furnished by the department of justice.
(2) (a) To eliminate a manufacturer's certificate of origin properly assigned to an owner or a 
certificate of title of a manufactured home, an owner shall record the statement of intent, as provided in 
subsection (3).
(b) The statement of intent must include:
(i) the serial number of the manufactured home;