Montana 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] Montana 2025 2025 Regular Session

Montana House Bill HB799 Introduced / Bill

                    **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 799.1
- 1 - Authorized Print Version – HB 799 
1 HOUSE BILL NO. 799
2 INTRODUCED BY T. FALK
3
4 A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: β€œAN ACT REVISING LAWS RELATED TO QUALIFIED ELECTORS IN 
5 VOTED MILL LEVY ELECTIONS; ALLOWING FOR OWNERS OF PROPERTY WHO DO NOT RESIDE IN 
6 THE TAXING JURISDICTION TO BE A QUALIFIED ELECTOR; PROVIDING RESTRICTIONS; AND 
7 AMENDING SECTION 15-10-425, MCA.”
8
9 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:
10
11 Section 15-10-425, MCA, is amended to read:
12 "15-10-425.  (1) A county, consolidated government, incorporated city, 
13 incorporated town, school district, or other taxing entity may impose a new mill levy, increase a mill levy that is 
14 required to be submitted to the electors, or exceed the mill levy limit provided for in 15-10-420 by conducting an 
15 election as provided in this section.
16 (2) An Except as provided for in subsection (3), an election pursuant to this section must be held in 
17 accordance with Title 13, chapter 1, part 4 or 5, or Title 20 for school elections, whichever is appropriate to the 
18 taxing entity. The governing body shall pass a resolution, shall amend its self-governing charter, or must 
19 receive a petition indicating an intent to impose a new levy, increase a mill levy, or exceed the current statutory 
20 mill levy provided for in 15-10-420 on the approval of a majority of the qualified electors voting in the election. 
21 The resolution, charter amendment, or petition must include:
22 (a) the specific purpose for which the additional money will be used;
23 (b) either:
24 (i) the specific amount of money to be raised and the approximate number of mills to be imposed; 
25 or
26 (ii) the specific number of mills to be imposed and the approximate amount of money to be raised; 
27 and
28 (c) whether the levy is permanent or the durational limit on the levy. **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 799.1
- 2 - Authorized Print Version – HB 799 
1 (3) (a) For an election held under this section, a qualified elector includes an elector as defined in 
2 13-1-101 and owners of property located within the taxing jurisdiction.