Montana 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] Montana 2025 2025 Regular Session

Montana House Bill HB80 Amended / Bill

                    **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 80
- 1 - Authorized Print Version – HB 80 
ENROLLED BILL
AN ACT MODIFYING THE USE OF CASH BASIS FOR COMPETITIVE BIDDING FOR STATE LAND 
AGRICULTURAL LEASES; AND AMENDING SECTIONS 77-6-203, 77-6-501, AND 77-6-506, MCA.”
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:
Section 1. Section 77-6-203, MCA, is amended to read:
"77-6-203.  (1) A person bidding for the lease of state lands shall deposit with the 
department, as evidence of good faith, a certified check, cashier's check, or money order in an amount equal to 
100% of the annual rental bid in the case of grazing land and an amount equal to $20 per acre for each acre of 
agricultural land contained in the lease in the case of agricultural land on which the bid is made on a crop share 
basis.
(2) The department shall retain the deposit of the successful bidder, apply it on the rental for the 
first year of the lease only, and return any balance of the deposit at the end of the first year to the successful 
bidder.