15-1-2302 terminates June 30, 2025; pursuant to sec. 2, Ch. 374, L. 2023, the inclusion of 10-3-802 terminates June 30, 2031; pursuant to sec. 12, Ch. 558, L. 2023, the inclusion of 20-9-250 terminates December 31, 2029; pursuant to sec. 4, Ch. 621, L. 2023, the inclusion of 22-1-327 terminates July 1, 2029; pursuant to sec. 24, Ch. 722, L. 2023, the inclusion of 17-7-133 terminates June 30, 2027; pursuant to sec. 10, Ch. 758, L. 2023, the inclusion - 2025 69th Legislature 2025 HB 808 - 9 - Authorized Print Version – HB 808 ENROLLED BILL of 44-4-1506 terminates June 30, 2027; and pursuant to sec. 10, Ch. 764, L. 2023, the inclusion of 15-1-143 terminates December 31, 2025.)" Section 10. Section 75-11-309, MCA, is amended to read: "75-11-309. (1) An owner or operator seeking reimbursement for eligible costs and the department shall comply with the following procedures: (a) If an owner or operator discovers or is provided evidence that a release may have occurred from the owner's or operator's petroleum storage tank, the owner or operator shall immediately notify the department of the release and conduct an initial response to the release in accordance with state and federal laws and rules to protect the public health and safety and the environment. (b) Except for a tank for which a permit is sought under 75-11-308(1)(b)(iii) and that is closed within 120 days of discovery of the release, following discovery of the release, the petroleum storage tank must remain in compliance with applicable state and federal laws and rules that the board determines pertain to prevention and mitigation of petroleum releases. (c) The owner or operator shall conduct a thorough investigation of the release and, subject to subsection (1)(d), report the findings to the department, and, as determined necessary by the department, prepare and submit for approval by the department a corrective action plan that conforms with state, tribal (when applicable), and federal corrective action requirements. (d) For a release in which the costs are expected to exceed $100,000, an owner or operator, a representative of the owner or operator, the department, the board, and board staff shall meet to discuss the response to the release. For a release in which the costs are expected to be less than $100,000, an owner or operator, a representative of the owner or operator, the department, the board, and board staff may meet to discuss the response to the release if any party requests a meeting. (e) (i) The department shall review the corrective action plan and forward a copy to a local government office, the board, and, when applicable, a tribal government office with jurisdiction over a corrective action for the release.