the production of motion pictures and television commercials. 17 (5) The tax proceeds received that are transferred to a state special revenue account pursuant to 18 subsections (2)(a) through (2)(c), (2)(e), and (2)(f) are statutorily appropriated to the entities as provided in 17- 19 7-502. 20 (6) The tax proceeds received that are transferred to the invasive species state special revenue 21 account pursuant to subsection (2)(d) and to the Montana historical interpretation state special revenue account 22 pursuant to subsection (2)(h) are subject to appropriation by the legislature." 23 24 Section 15-68-820, MCA, is amended to read: 25 "15-68-820. (1) Except as provided in subsections (2) through (6), 26 all All money collected under this chapter must, in accordance with the provisions of 17-2-124, be deposited by 27 the department into the general fund as provided in subsections (2) through (4). 28 (2) Twenty-five percent of the The revenue collected on the base rental charge for rental vehicles **** 69th Legislature 2025 HB 848.1 - 7 - Authorized Print Version – HB 848 1 under 15-68-102(1)(b) and 15-68-102(3)(a)(ii) must be deposited as follows: 2 (a) 50% in the general fund; 3 (b) 25% in the big sky rail account provided for in [section 1]; and 4 (c) 25% in the state special revenue fund to the credit of the senior citizen and persons with 5 disabilities transportation services account provided for in 7-14-112. 6 (3) Until December 31, 2024, a portion of the The revenue collected on the sale or use of 7 accommodations and campgrounds under 15-68-102(1)(a) and (3)(a)(i) must be deposited as follows: 8 (a) 20% in the account established in 22-3-1303 for construction of the Montana heritage center; 9 and 10 (b) 5% in the account established in 22-3-1307 for historic preservation grants. 11 (4) Starting January 1, 2025, a portion of the revenue collected on the sale or use of 12 accommodations and campgrounds under 15-68-102 (1)(a) and (3)(a)(i) must be deposited or distributed as 13 follows: 14 (a) 75% in the general fund; 15 (b) 6% in the account established in 22-3-1304 for operation and maintenance of the Montana 16 heritage center; 17 (b)(c) 6% distributed as provided in subsection (5) (4); 18 (c)(d) 6% in the account established in 22-3-1307 for historic preservation grants; and 19 (d)(e) 7% in the account established in 17-7-209. 20 (5)(4) (a) Before allocating the balance of the tax proceeds in accordance with the provisions of 17-2- 21 124 and as provided in subsection (5)(b) (4)(b) of this section, the department shall