A 11 licensed or registered beer importer may sell or deliver beer imported by the importer to any licensed 12 wholesaler distributor." 13 14 Section 16-3-214, MCA, is amended to read: 15 "16-3-214. (1) Subject to the limitations and 16 restrictions contained in this code, a brewer who manufactures less than 60,000 barrels of beer a year, upon 17 payment of the annual license fee imposed by 16-4-501 and upon presenting satisfactory evidence to the 18 department as required by 16-4-101, must be licensed by the department, in accordance with the provisions of 19 this code and rules prescribed by the department, to: 20 (a) sell and deliver beer from its storage depot or brewery to: 21 (i) a wholesaler distributor; 22 (ii) licensed retailers if the brewer uses the brewer's own equipment, trucks, and employees to 23 deliver the beer and if: 24 (A) individual deliveries, other than draught beer, are limited to the case equivalent of 8 barrels a 25 day to each licensed retailer; and 26 (B) the total amount of beer sold or delivered directly to all retailers does not exceed 10,000 barrels 27 a year; or 28 (iii) the public, including curbside pickup between 8 a.m. and 2 a.m. in original packaging or - 2025 69th Legislature 2025 HB0086.2 - 24 - Authorized Print Version – HB 86 1 growlers; 2 (b) provide its own products for consumption on its licensed premises without charge or, if it is a 3 small brewery, provide its own products or collaboration products at a sample room as provided in 16-3-213; or 4 (c) do any one or more of the acts of sale and delivery of beer as provided in this code. 5 (2) A brewery may not use a common carrier for delivery of the brewery's product to the public or 6 to licensed retailers. 7 (3) A brewery may import or purchase, upon terms and conditions the department may require, 8 necessary flavors and other nonbeverage ingredients containing alcohol for blending or manufacturing 9 purposes. 10 (4) An additional license fee may not be imposed on a brewery providing its own products on its 11 licensed premises for consumption on the premises. 12 (5) This section does not prohibit a licensed or registered brewer from shipping and selling beer 13 directly to a wholesaler distributor in this state under the provisions of 16-3-230.