in which the license was issued pursuant to 16-4-105 and 16-4-201, or the licensed brewery, winery, or 20 distillery. 21 (e) Colocated licenses may transfer beer manufactured, liquor distilled, or wine produced by the 22 licensee between the colocated manufacturing license and the retail license without it being considered 23 distributed or delivered as provided in this code. 24 (f) For the purposes of this code, the following definitions apply: 25 (i) "Colocated license" means a manufacturing license and a retail license owned completely by a 26 licensee and that are operated at one premises. 27 (ii) "Colocated premises" means a premises where a manufacturing license and a retail license are 28 both located." - 2025 69th Legislature 2025 HB0086.2 - 43 - Authorized Print Version – HB 86 1 2 Section 16-4-406, MCA, is amended to read: 3 "16-4-406. 4 (1) The department shall, upon a written, verified complaint of a person, 5 request that the department of justice investigate the action and operation of a brewer, winery, wholesaler, 6 domestic distillery, table wine distributor, beer or wine importer, retailer, concessionaire, or any other person or 7 business licensed or registered under this code. 8 (2) Subject to the opportunity for a hearing under the Montana Administrative Procedure Act, if the 9 department, after reviewing admissions of either the licensee or concessionaire or receiving the results of the 10 department of justice's or a local law enforcement agency's investigation, has