in Montana and licensed to manufacture wine may be licensed by 12 the department to own, lease, maintain, and operate anywhere in the state a storage depot for receiving, 13 handling, and storing wine in addition to distributing and selling wine from the storage depot, subject to this 14 code. 15 (b) To be licensed for a storage depot, a winery shall pay an annual license fee as provided in 16- 16 4-501 for each storage depot operated by the winery, in addition to all other fees and taxes required to be paid 17 by the winery, and must meet all applicable suitability requirements." 18 19 Section 16-4-101, MCA, is amended to read: 20 "16-4-101. 21 (1) Except as provided in subsection (4), any person desiring to manufacture, distribute, import, or sell beer 22 under the provisions of this code shall first apply to the department for a license to do so and pay with the 23 application fee prescribed. The department shall require of the applicant satisfactory evidence that the applicant 24 is suitable for carrying on the operations of a license. 25 (2) On being satisfied, from the application or otherwise, that the applicant is qualified, the 26 department shall issue a license to the person, and the license must at all times be prominently displayed at the 27 licensed premises. 28 (3) If the department finds that the applicant is not qualified, a license may not be granted and the - 2025 69th Legislature 2025 HB0086.2 - 34 - Authorized Print Version – HB 86 1 license fee must be returned. 2 (4) A brewery that is not located in the state or a beer importer that holds the appropriate license 3 from the United States department of the treasury that desires to distribute its beer within this state through 4 licensed beer wholesalers distributors shall apply to the department for registration on forms to be prepared and 5 furnished by the department. 6 (5) A brewery or beer importer may not ship beer into this state until the registration is granted by 7 the department. The registration may be canceled or suspended by the department upon a finding after notice 8 and hearing that the registrant has not complied with the terms of its registration." 9 10 Section 16-4-106, MCA, is amended to read: 11 "16-4-106. A transfer of any brewer's, 'S, beer 12 wholesaler's, table wine distributor's, beer retailer's, or table wine retailer's license may be made on application 13 to the department with the consent of the department, provided that the