condition. 14 (2) A wholesaler distributor may furnish portable equipment used for the temporary cooling, 15 handling, and dispensing of beer to a special permittee or a retailer for use: 16 (a) in catering an event that is off the permittee's or retailer's regular premises; or 17 (b) up to three times a year, on a retailer's regular premises, for a period not to exceed 72 hours. 18 (3) A licensed brewery holding complete ownership of a retail license pursuant to 16-4-401(9) is 19 not subject to the limitations of subsection (1)(a) for the licensed brewery's retail-licensed premises." 20 21 Section 16-3-242, MCA, is amended to read: 22 "16-3-242. (1) A brewer, or beer importer, or wholesaler 23 may not advance or loan money to or furnish money for or pay for or on behalf of any retailer any license or tax 24 that may be required to be paid for any retailer. A brewer, or beer importer, or wholesaler may not be financially 25 interested, either directly or indirectly, in the conduct or operation of the business of a retailer. A brewer, or beer 26 importer, or wholesaler is considered to have a financial interest within the meaning of this section if: 27 (a) the brewer, or beer importer, or wholesaler owns or holds any interest in or a lien or mortgage 28 against the retailer or the retailer's premises; or - 2025 69th Legislature 2025 HB0086.2 - 26 - Authorized Print Version – HB 86 1 (b) the brewer, or beer importer, or wholesaler is under any contract with a retailer concerning 2 future purchases or the sale of merchandise by one from or to the other; or 3 (c) any retailer holds an interest, as a stockholder or otherwise, in the business of the wholesaler. 4 (2) A licensed brewery holding complete ownership of a retail license pursuant to 16-4-401(9) is 5 not subject to the limitations of this section for the licensed brewery's retail-licensed