suspended by the department upon a finding 15 after notice and hearing that the registrant has not complied with the terms of its registration. 16 (3) A winery that is not located in Montana, that holds the appropriate license from the United 17 States department of the treasury, that is not already registered with the department, and that desires to sell 18 and ship table wine directly to individuals in Montana who are at least 21 years of age shall apply to the 19 department for registration pursuant to subsection (2) and for a direct shipment endorsement pursuant to 16-4- 20 1101." 21 22 Section 16-4-313, MCA, is amended to read: 23 "16-4-313. (1) The department may issue a sacramental wine license to 24 an establishment whether located in or outside Montana that sells church supplies, including sacramental wine, 25 at retail to rabbis, priests, pastors, ministers, or other officials of churches or other established religious 26 organizations exclusively for use as sacramental wine or for other religious purposes. Sales of sacramental 27 wine may not be made to the public. 28 (2) An application for a license under this section must be accompanied by a fee of $100, which - 2025 69th Legislature 2025 HB0086.2 - 36 - Authorized Print Version – HB 86 1 constitutes the first annual initial license fee. The annual license renewal fee is $50. 2 (3) Unless the sacramental wine is purchased onsite, an establishment selling sacramental wine 3 for religious purposes may sell and deliver directly to the religious organization's premises by: 4 (a) using the establishment's own employees and equipment; 5 (b) contracting with a licensed table wine distributor; or 6 (c) contracting with a common carrier, which maintains an alcohol shipment program, to ship and 7 deliver the wine. If the wine is shipped and delivered by the common carrier, the shipment must be in boxes 8 marked with the words "Wine Shipment From Sacramental Wine Licensee for Religious Purposes Only" and 9 the boxes must also be conspicuously labeled with the words "Contains Alcohol: Signature of Person 21 Years 10 of Age or Older Required for Delivery". 11 (4) A sacramental wine licensee shall