However, the department 13 may not be required to pay any expenses of the participants or of any persons engaged in the rulemaking 14 process as provided for in 2-5-110." 15 16 Section 16-1-406, MCA, is amended to read: 17 "16-1-406. (1) (a) A tax is imposed on each barrel of 31 gallons of beer sold in 18 Montana by a wholesaler distributor or by a licensed brewer directly to retailers, special permittees, or the 19 public. The tax is based on the total number of barrels of beer produced by a brewer in a year. A brewer who 20 produces fewer than 10,000 barrels of beer a year is taxed on the following increments of production: 21 (i) up to 5,000 barrels, $1.30; 22 (ii) 5,001 barrels to 10,000 barrels, $2.30. 23 (b) The tax on beer sold for a brewer who produces over 10,000 barrels is $4.30. 24 (2) The tax imposed pursuant to subsection (1) on a wholesaler distributor and an electronic beer 25 tax return is due at the end of each quarter from the wholesaler distributor on beer sold by the wholesaler 26 distributor during that quarter. The tax imposed pursuant to subsection (1) on a licensed brewer and an 27 electronic beer tax return is due at the end of each quarter from the brewer for beer sold during the previous 28 quarter. The department shall compute the tax due on beer sold in containers other than barrels or in barrels of - 2025 69th Legislature 2025 HB0086.2 - 21 - Authorized Print Version – HB 86 1 more or less capacity than 31 gallons. 2 (3) Each quarter, in accordance with the provisions of 17-2-124, of the tax collected pursuant to 3 subsection (1), an amount equal to: 4 (a) 23.26% must be deposited in the state treasury to the credit of the department of public health 5 and human services for the treatment, rehabilitation, and prevention of alcoholism and chemical dependency; 6 and 7 (b) the balance must be deposited in the state general fund." 8 9 Section 16-1-411, MCA, is amended to read: 10 "16-1-411. (1) (a) A tax of 27 cents a liter is 11 imposed on sacramental wine and table wine, except hard cider, sold by: 12 (i) a table wine distributor to licensed retailers, agency liquor stores, and special permit holders; 13 (ii) a licensed