Montana 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] medical assistance program as a condition of continued licensure or reinstatement of licensure must be allowed 
to enroll in a qualified medical assistance program within this state and may not require a licensee to enroll in a 
qualified treatment program outside the state unless the board finds that there is no qualified treatment program 
in this state.
(3) For the purposes of funding this medical assistance program, the board shall adjust the 
renewal fee to be commensurate with the cost of the program.
Section 2. Section 37-1-131, MCA, is amended to read:
"37-1-131.  (1) Under the active supervision of the state as 
described in 37-1-121(1)(d), a quorum of each board within the department shall:
(a) (i) set and enforce standards and adopt and enforce rules governing the licensing, certification,  **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 867
- 2 - Authorized Print Version – HB 867 
ENROLLED BILL
registration, and conduct of the members of the particular profession or occupation within the board's