**** 69th Legislature 2025 HB 908.1 - 1 - Authorized Print Version – HB 908 1 HOUSE BILL NO. 908 2 INTRODUCED BY C. SCHOMER, E. BUTTREY 3 4 A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: “AN ACT REVISING JOB GROWTH INCENTIVE TAX CREDITS TO 5 INCLUDE CERTAIN APPRENTICES IN THE CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY; REVISING THE DEFINITION OF 6 "QUALIFYING NEW EMPLOYEE" TO INCLUDE AN APPRENTICE; AND AMENDING SECTIONS 15-31-175 7 AND 39-11-404, MCA.” 8 9 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA: 10 11 Section 15-31-175, MCA, is amended to read: 12 "15-31-175. (1) There 13 is an annual job growth incentive tax credit against the taxes otherwise due under 15-31-121 or 15-31-122 that 14 is allowable in the amount established pursuant to 15-30-2361 when a taxpayer hires qualifying new employees 15 as defined in 39-11-404 in the state. The credit is administered as provided in 15-30-2361, 39-11-404, and this 16 section. 17 (2) If the credit allowed under this section is claimed by a small business corporation as defined in 18 15-30-3301 or a partnership, the credit must be attributed to shareholders or partners using the same 19 proportion to report the corporation's or partnership's income or loss for Montana income tax purposes. 20 (Terminates December 31, 2028--sec. 4, Ch. 391, L. 2023.)" 21 22 Section 39-11-404, MCA, is amended to read: 23 "39-11-404. (1) An 24 employer that hires qualifying new employees is eligible for an annual job growth incentive tax credit against 25 income taxes imposed pursuant to Title 15,