The credit is administered as provided in 15-30-2361, 39-11-404, and this 16 section. 17 (2) If the credit allowed under this section is claimed by a small business corporation as defined in 18 15-30-3301 or a partnership, the credit must be attributed to shareholders or partners using the same 19 proportion to report the corporation's or partnership's income or loss for Montana income tax purposes. 20 (Terminates December 31, 2028--sec. 4, Ch. 391, L. 2023.)" 21 22 Section 39-11-404, MCA, is amended to read: 23 "39-11-404. (1) An 24 employer that hires qualifying new employees is eligible for an annual job growth incentive tax credit against 25 income taxes imposed pursuant to Title 15, chapter 30 or 31. 26 (2) The amount and duration of the credit is administered by the department of revenue as 27 provided in 15-30-2361 and 15-31-175. 28 (3) A qualifying employer seeking approval to claim a credit shall apply for a credit certificate with **** 69th Legislature 2025 HB 908.1 - 2 - Authorized