the 9 exoneree compensation fund. 10 (5) Money in this account may be used only to pay compensation awarded under [sections 1 11 through 8]. 12 (6) Funds in the account may come from grants, gifts, donations, fund transfers, and funds 13 received from counties and consolidated governments. 14 (7) For the purposes of an insurance claim made by the state, a political subdivision of the state, 15 and the officers, employees, agents, and volunteers of the state or a political subdivision of the state for any 16 wrongful incarceration claim, the date of exoneration is the occurrence date. 17 18 Section 46-23-1041, MCA, is amended to read: 19 "46-23-1041. 20 because the offender is unable to secure suitable living arrangements, the department may provide rental 21 vouchers to the offender for a period not to exceed 3 months if the rental assistance will result in an approved 22 parole plan. 23 (2) The department shall provide a rental voucher to a claimant if required by [section 6(7)]. 24 (2)(3) The voucher must be provided in conjunction with additional transition support that enables the 25 offender to participate in programs and services, including but not limited to substance abuse treatment, mental 26 health treatment, sex offender treatment, educational programming, or employment programming. 27 (3)(4) To receive rental vouchers and transitional assistance funds from the department of 28 corrections, a recovery residence: **** 69th Legislature 2025 HB 93.1 - 9 - Authorized Print Version – HB 93 1 (a) must be a certified recovery residence, as defined in 53-24-310; 2 (b) shall notify a resident's probation or parole officer within 24 hours of the resident moving out, if 3 a resident is on probation or parole when the resident moves out of the recovery residence; and 4 (c) shall permit residents to receive treatment and take medication prescribed by a qualified health 5 care provider. The provisions of this subsection (3)(c) (4)(c) do not include a recovery residence or program 6 that limits or prohibits the use of narcotic medication in order to provide a safe recovery environment to 7 individuals who may be addicted to legal medication. The recovery residence or program shall report this 8 practice as required in 53-24-311(3)(b) and 53-24-313." 9 10 NEW SECTION. Section 10. [Sections 1 through 8] are intended to be 11 codified as a new part of Title 46, and the provisions of Title 46 apply to [sections 1 through 8]. 12 13 NEW SECTION. Section 11. If a part of [this act] is invalid, all valid parts that are 14 severable from the invalid