Montana 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] handling of bow hunting tackle. The department may designate as an instructor any person it finds to be 
competent to give bowhunter education instruction. A person appointed shall give the course of instruction and 
shall issue a certificate of completion to a person successfully completing the course.
(6) The department may develop an adult hunter safety and education course.
(7) The department may adopt rules regarding how a person authorized to issue a license 
determines proof of completion of a required course."
Section 2. Section 87-2-520, MCA, is amended to read:
"87-2-520.  (1) If at any time the 
department determines, in conjunction with a landowner or a designated lessee acting as an agent for a 
landowner, that game animals on the property are causing a level of damage to crops or other vegetation that 
merits removal of a specific number of game animals or that the taking of a specific number of game animals is 
advisable for game management purposes, the department may issue nontransferable resident and 
nonresident supplemental game damage hunting licenses for game management purposes on the property.
(2) Supplemental game damage hunting licenses may be issued only for antlerless animals and   - 2025 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB0096
- 3 - Authorized Print Version – HB 96 
ENROLLED BILL
may be issued only for use on lands eligible for game damage assistance pursuant to 87-1-225. A landowner 
may not charge a fee to a hunter using a license obtained pursuant to this section.
(3) Supplemental game damage licenses may be issued to hunters as an alternative to issuing a 
kill permit to a landowner.
(4) (a) In a hunting district with unlimited license quotas, a landowner may designate the resident 
supplemental game damage license recipient upon on approval of issuance, including a recipient who has 
obtained an apprentice hunting certificate pursuant to 87-2-810.
(b) In a hunting district with limited permit quotas, a landowner may designate up to 75% of the 
resident supplemental game damage license recipients, with the remainder of the licenses offered to hunters in 
a manner prescribed by the department.
(5) If additional supplemental game damage licenses are available, the department may issue 
those licenses to resident and nonresident hunters.
(6) A licensee shall pay the regular license price or an adjusted price set by the commission for 
any supplemental game management license issued pursuant to subsection (1). Issuance of a supplemental 
game damage license authorizes the licensee to hunt, take, and possess the game animal designated on the 
license.