Montana 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] Montana 2025 2025 Regular Session

Montana House Bill HB96 Enrolled / Bill

                     - 2025 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB0096
- 1 - Authorized Print Version – HB 96 
ENROLLED BILL
AN ACT CREATING A TRAPPING APPRENTICE CERTIFICATE PROGRAM; REVISING THE APPRENTICE 
HUNTING CERTIFICATE PROGRAM TO INCLUDE HUNTING AND TRAPPING; ESTABLISHING CRITERIA 
FOR APPRENTICE AND MENTOR ELIGIBILITY; REVISING LICENSES AND TAGS THAT MAY BE 
ACQUIRED BY AN APPRENTICE; AND AMENDING SECTIONS 87-2-105, 87-2-520, AND 87-2-810, MCA.”
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:
Section 1. Section 87-2-105, MCA, is amended to read:
"87-2-105.  (1) Except for a youth who qualifies for a license 
pursuant to 87-2-805(4) or a person who has been issued an apprentice hunting certificate pursuant to 87-2-
810, a hunting license may not be issued to a person born after January 1, 1985, unless the person authorized 
to issue the license determines proof of completion of:
(a) a Montana hunter safety and education course established in subsection (4) or (6);
(b) a hunter safety course in any other state or province; or
(c) a Montana hunter safety and education course that qualifies the person for a provisional 
certificate as provided in 87-2-126.
(2) A hunting license may not be issued to a member of the regular armed forces of the United 
States or to a member of the armed forces of a foreign government attached to the armed forces of the United 
States who is assigned to active duty in Montana and who is otherwise considered a resident under 87-2-
102(1) or to a member's spouse or dependent, as defined in 87-2-102, who resides in the member's household, 
unless the person authorized to issue the license determines proof of completion of a hunter safety and 
education course approved by the department or a hunter safety course in any state or province.
(3) A bow and arrow license may not be issued to a resident or nonresident unless the person 
authorized to issue the license receives an archery license issued for a prior hunting season or determines   - 2025 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB0096
- 2 - Authorized Print Version – HB 96 
ENROLLED BILL
proof of completion of a bowhunter education course from the national bowhunter education foundation or any 
other bowhunter education program approved by the department. Neither the department nor the license agent 
is required to provide records of past archery license purchases. As part of the department's bow and arrow 
licensing procedures, the department shall notify the public regarding bowhunter education requirements.
(4) The department shall provide for a hunter safety and education course that includes instruction