may not 28 exercise any of the powers authorized by part 43 and this part until after its local governing body has adopted a - 2025 69th Legislature 2025 SB0001.2 - 7 - Authorized Print Version – SB 1 1 resolution finding that: 2 (1) one or more blighted areas exist in the municipality by finding that at least three of the factors 3 listed in 7-15-4206(2) apply to the area or a part of the area; and 4 (2) the rehabilitation, redevelopment, or both of an area or areas are necessary in the interest of 5 the public health, safety, morals, or welfare of the residents of the municipality." 6 7 Section 7-15-4259, MCA, is amended to read: 8 "7-15-4259. (1) After the adoption by the local governing 9 body of a resolution declaring that the acquisition of the real property described in the resolution is necessary 10 for an urban renewal project under this part, a municipality may acquire by condemnation, as provided in Title 11 70, chapter 30, any interest in real property that it considers necessary for urban renewal. 12 (2) Condemnation for urban renewal of blighted areas, as defined in 7-15-4206(2)(a), (2)(h), (2)(k), 13 or (2)(n) (2)(d), or (2)(g),(2)(), is a public use, and property already devoted to any other public use or 14 acquired by the owner or the owner's predecessor in interest by eminent domain may be condemned for the 15 purposes of this part. 16 (3) The award of compensation for real property taken for an urban renewal project may not be 17 increased by reason of any increase in the value of the real property caused by the assembly, clearance, or 18 reconstruction or proposed assembly, clearance, or reconstruction in the project area. An allowance may not be 19 made for the improvements begun on real property after notice to the owner of the property of the institution of 20 proceedings to condemn the property. Evidence is admissible bearing upon the unsanitary, unsafe, or 21 substandard condition of the premises or the unlawful use of the premises. 22 (4) A city or town may not serve as a pass-through entity by using its power of eminent domain, as 23 provided in Title 70, chapter 30, to obtain property with the intent to sell, lease, or provide the property to a 24 private entity." 25 26 Section 70-30-102, MCA, is amended to read: 27 "70-30-102. Subject to the provisions of this chapter, the right of eminent 28 domain may be exercised for the following public uses: - 2025