state 2 policy and state concern in order so that the state and its municipalities shall do not continue to be endangered 3 by areas which that are focal centers of disease, promote juvenile delinquency and crime, are conducive to 4 fires, are difficult to police and to provide police protection for, and, while contributing little to the tax income of 5 the state and its municipalities, consume an excessive proportion of its revenues because of the extra services 6 required for police, fire, accident, hospitalization, sanitation, and other forms of public protection, services, and 7 facilities. 8 (3) The state's tax increment financing laws must be used to encourage the development or 9 redevelopment of blighted areas." 10 11 Section 7-15-4206, MCA, is amended to read: 12 "7-15-4206. The following terms, wherever used or referred to in part 43 or this part, 13 have the following meanings unless a different meaning is clearly indicated by the context: 14 (1) "Agency" or "urban renewal agency" means a public agency created by 7-15-4232. 15 (2) "Blighted area" means an area that is conducive to ill health, transmission of disease, infant 16 mortality, juvenile delinquency, and crime, that substantially impairs or arrests the sound growth of the