(8) A person may not be denied adoption, custody, or visitation rights relative to a minor solely for conduct that is permitted by this chapter. (9) A person may not be denied access to or priority for an organ transplant or denied access to health care solely for conduct that is permitted by this chapter." Section 7. Section 45-5-624, MCA, is amended to read: "45-5-624. alcohol or marijuana -- interference with sentence or court order. (1) A person under 21 years of age commits the offense of possession of an intoxicating substance other than alcohol or marijuana if the person knowingly consumes, uses, has in the person's possession, or delivers or distributes without consideration an intoxicating substance other than alcohol or marijuana. A person may not be arrested for or charged with the offense solely because the person was at a place where other persons were possessing or consuming alcoholic beverages or marijuana an intoxicating substance other than alcohol or marijuana. A person does not commit the offense if the person consumes or gains possession of an alcoholic beverage intoxicating substance other than alcohol or marijuana because it was lawfully supplied to the person under 16-6-305 or when in the course of employment it is necessary to possess alcoholic beverages or marijuana an intoxicating substance other than alcohol or marijuana.