(1) A person who violates a provision of this code is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable as provided in 46-18-212, except as otherwise provided in this section. (2) If a retail licensee is convicted of an offense under this code, the licensee's license must be immediately revoked or, in the discretion of the department, another sanction must be imposed as provided under 16-4-406. (3) A person under 21 years of age who violates 16-3-301(4) or 16-6-305(3) is subject to the penalty provided in 45-5-624(2) or (3), [section 1(3) or (4)], or [section 2(3) or (4)]. (See compiler's comments for contingent termination of certain text.)" Section 6. Section 16-12-106, MCA, is amended to read: "16-12-106. (1) Subject to the limitations in 16-12-108, the following acts are lawful and may not be an offense under state law or the laws of any local government within the state, be a basis to impose a civil fine, penalty, or sanction, or be a basis to detain, search, or arrest, or otherwise deny any right or privilege, or to seize or forfeit assets under state law or the laws of any local government for a person who is 21 years of age or older or a registered cardholder: (a) possessing, purchasing, obtaining, using, ingesting, inhaling, or transporting 1 ounce or less of usable marijuana, except that not more than 8 grams may be in a concentrated form and not more than 800 milligrams of THC may be in edible marijuana products meant to be eaten or swallowed in solid form; (b) transferring, delivering, or distributing without consideration, to a person who is 21 years of age or older or a registered cardholder, 1 ounce or less of usable marijuana, except that not more than 8 grams may be in a concentrated form and not more than 800 milligrams of THC may be in edible marijuana products meant to be eaten or swallowed in solid form; (c) in or on the grounds of a private residence, possessing, planting, or