Montana 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] 12 providers to refer the parent to;
13 (ii) offering to assist the parent in contacting a provider to access a service and providing this 
14 assistance if requested by the parent;
15 (iii) offering to assist the parent in completing application paperwork related to accessing the 
16 service and providing this assistance if requested by the parent;
17 (iv) offering transportation assistance to access a provider; and
18 (v) following up with the parent and the provider to determine whether service has been 
19 successfully coordinated and addressing any barriers. (Terminates June 30, 2025--sec. 55, Ch. 716, L. 2023.)"
20
21 Section 41-3-1320, MCA, is amended to read:
22 "41-3-1320.  (1) A court may not order a foster care 
23 placement of an Indian child unless:
24 (a) the petitioning party has provided clear and convincing evidence that active efforts were made 
25 to provide remedial services and rehabilitative programs to prevent the breakup of an Indian family and that the 
26 efforts were unsuccessful; and
27 (b) clear and convincing evidence is presented, including the testimony of one or more qualified 
28 expert witnesses, to demonstrate that continued custody by the child's parent or Indian custodian is likely to  **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	SB 147.1
- 20 - Authorized Print Version – SB 147 
1 result in serious emotional or physical damage to the child.
2 (2) The court may not terminate parental rights of the parents of an Indian child unless evidence 
3 beyond a reasonable doubt is presented that:
4 (a) active efforts were made to prevent the breakup of the Indian family and the efforts were 
5 unsuccessful; and
6 (b) continued custody of the child by the child's parent or Indian custodian is likely to result in 
7 serious emotional or physical damage to the child. The evidence must include testimony of one or more 
8 qualified expert witnesses. ;
9 (c) the department consulted with the child's tribe regarding termination of parental rights prior to 
10 the filing of the petition for termination of parental rights; and