Montana 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] 25 agency, or other party from any duty of compliance with this part, including the obligation to verify whether the 
26 child is an Indian child.
27 (b) A tribe receiving information related to an inquiry of a child's status as an Indian child must 
28 keep documents and information confidential. **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	SB 147.1
- 14 - Authorized Print Version – SB 147 
1 (7)(8) A written determination by an Indian tribe regarding the child's status as an Indian child is 
2 conclusive that the child is an Indian child. (Terminates June 30, 2025--sec. 55, Ch. 716, L. 2023.)"
3
4 Section 41-3-1310, MCA, is amended to read:
5 "41-3-1310.  (1) An Indian tribe has exclusive 
6 jurisdiction over any child custody proceeding involving an Indian child who resides or is domiciled within the 
7 reservation of that tribe unless:
8 (a) the tribe has consented to the state's concurrent jurisdiction pursuant to Public Law 280 or 25 
9 U.S.C. 1919;
10 (b) the tribe has expressly declined to exercise its exclusive jurisdiction; or
11 (c) the state is exercising emergency jurisdiction in compliance with 41-3-1325.
12 (2) If an Indian child is already a ward of a tribal court at the start of the child custody proceeding, 
13 the Indian tribe may retain exclusive jurisdiction regardless of the residence or domicile of the child.
14 (3) Except as provided in subsection (5), in a child custody proceeding involving an Indian child 
15 who is not residing or domiciled within the reservation of the Indian child's tribe, the court shall, in the absence 
16 of good cause to the contrary, transfer the proceeding to the jurisdiction of the Indian child's tribe on the motion 
17 of any of the following: