Montana 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] 25 office of the state public defender and any public defender assigned pursuant to 41-3-425 and 47-1-104 from 
26 further representation.
27 (9) If the Indian child's tribe declines jurisdiction, the state court shall enter an order vacating the 
28 order transferring jurisdiction and proceed with adjudication of the child custody proceeding in compliance with  **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	SB 147.1
- 16 - Authorized Print Version – SB 147 
1 the federal Indian Child Welfare Act, this part, and any applicable state-tribal agreement. (Terminates June 30, 
2 2025--sec. 55, Ch. 716, L. 2023.)"
3
4 Section 41-3-1318, MCA, is amended to read:
5 "41-3-1318.  (1) A qualified 
6 expert witness is an individual who provides testimony in a child custody proceeding under this part. The 
7 purpose of the testimony is to assist a court in determining whether the continued custody of the child by or the 
8 return of the child to the parent or Indian custodian is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to 
9 the child.
10 (2) The parties may not waive the requirement for the qualified expert witness testimony. The court 
11 may accept a declaration or affidavit from a qualified expert witness in lieu of testimony only if the parties have 
12 so stipulated on the record and the court is satisfied that stipulation is made knowingly, intelligently, and 
13 voluntarily.
14 (2)(3) The petitioning party shall consult with the Indian child's tribe on the selection of the qualified 
15 expert witness, including asking whether the tribe has a list of preferred qualified expert witnesses. To the 
16 extent possible, the petitioning party shall use an individual preferred by the tribe. The petitioner shall file a 
17 declaration with the court describing the efforts the petitioner made under this subsection to identity a qualified 
18 expert witness.
19 (3)(4) A qualified expert witness must be qualified to testify regarding whether the child's continued 
20 custody by the parent or Indian custodian is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the child 
21 and must be qualified to testify as to the prevailing social and cultural standards of the Indian child's tribe.
22 (4)(5) (a) If the petitioner is the department, the child protection specialist assigned to the case and