Montana 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] 23 surrendered.
24 (4) A Montana birth certificate may be issued based on the presumption of birth in Montana as 
25 provided in subsection (3). A birth certificate issued to a newborn surrendered under 40-6-405 must provide a 
26 date of birth based on either the actual date of birth, if known, or on the date of birthdetermined by the physician 
27 who performs the medical examination of the newborn under 40-6-406."
28 **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	SB 147.1
- 5 - Authorized Print Version – SB 147 
1 Section 41-3-306, MCA, is amended to read:
2 "41-3-306.  (1) (a) A district court shall hold a 
3 hearing within 5 business days of a child's removal from the home pursuant to 41-3-301 to determine whether 
4 there is probable cause to continue the removal beyond 5 business days. If there is reason to know that the 
5 federal Indian Child Welfare Act or the Montana Indian Child Welfare Act provided for in Title 41, chapter 3, part 
6 13, apply, the court shall determine whether there is clear and convincing evidence that the emergency removal 
7 or placement is necessary to prevent imminent physical damage or harm to the child.
8 (b) The department shall provide notification of the hearing as required under 41-3-301.
9 (c) A hearing is not required if the child is released prior to the time of the required hearing.
10 (2) The hearing may be held in person, by videoconference, or, if no other means are available, by 
11 telephone.
12 (3) The child and the child's parents, parent, guardian, or other person having physical or legal 
13 custody of the child must be represented by counsel at the hearing.
14 (4) If the court determines that continued out-of-home placement is needed, the court shall:
15 (a) establish guidelines for visitation by the parents, parent, guardian, or other person having 
16 physical or legal custody of the child pending the show cause hearing; and
17 (b) review the availability of options for a kinship placement and make recommendations if 
18 appropriate.
19 (5) The court may direct the department to develop and implement a treatment plan before the 
20 show cause hearing if the parents, parent, guardian or other person having physical or legal custody of the child 
21 stipulates to a condition subject to a treatment plan and agrees to immediately comply with the treatment plan if 
22 a plan is developed.
23 (6) If the court determines continued removal is not appropriate, the child must be immediately 
24 returned to the parents, parent, guardian, or other person having physical or legal custody of the child.