Montana 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] 18 physical damage to the child who is the subject of the child custody proceeding.
19 (b) Evidence showing only the existence of community or family poverty, isolation, single 
20 parenthood, custodian age, crowded or inadequate housing, substance abuse, or nonconforming social 
21 behavior does not by itself constitute clear and convincing evidence or evidence beyond a reasonable doubt 
22 that continued custody is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the child. (Terminates June 
23 30, 2025--sec. 55, Ch. 716, L. 2023.)"
24
25 Section 41-3-1325, MCA, is amended to read:
26 "41-3-1325.  (1) Nothing in this part may be 
27 construed to prevent the department from removing an Indian child from the Indian child's parent or Indian 
28 custodian or prevent the emergency placement of the Indian child in a foster home, under applicable state law,  **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	SB 147.1
- 21 - Authorized Print Version – SB 147 
1 to prevent imminent physical damage or harm to the Indian child.
2 (2) An emergency removal or placement of an Indian child under state law must terminate 
3 immediately when the emergency removal or placement is no longer necessary to prevent imminent physical 
4 damage or harm to the child.
5 (3) A state court shall:
6 (a) make a finding on the record that there is clear and convincing evidence establishing that the 
7 emergency removal or placement is necessary to prevent imminent physical damage or harm to the child;
8 (b) promptly hold a hearing on whether the emergency removal or placement continues to be 
9 necessary whenever new information indicates that the emergency situation has ended;
10 (c) at any court hearing during the emergency proceeding, determine whether the emergency 
11 removal or placement is no longer necessary to prevent imminent physical damage or harm to the child; and
12 (d) immediately terminate or direct the department to terminate the emergency removal if the court 
13 or department possesses sufficient evidence to determine that the emergency removal or placement is no 
14 longer necessary to prevent imminent physical damage or harm to the child.
15 (4) An emergency proceeding may be terminated by any of the following actions:
16 (a) initiation of a child custody proceeding subject to the provisions of the federal Indian Child 
17 Welfare Act and this part;