Montana 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] 13 pursuant to 41-3-438.
14 (8)(9) The department may provide a financial subsidy to a guardian appointed pursuant to this 
15 section if the guardianship meets the department's criteria and if the department determines that a subsidy is in 
16 the best interests of the child. The amount of the subsidy must be determined by the department.
17 (9)(10) This section does not apply to guardians appointed pursuant to Title 72, chapter 5. (Bracketed 
18 language in subsection (2)(h) terminates June 30, 2025--sec. 55, Ch. 716, L. 2023.)"
19
20 Section 41-3-445, MCA, is amended to read:
21 "41-3-445.  (1) (a) (i) Subject to subsection (1)(b), a permanency hearing must 
22 be held by the court or, subject to the approval of the court and absent an objection by a party to the 
23 proceeding, by the foster care review committee, as provided in 41-3-115, or the citizen review board, as 
24 provided in 41-3-1010:
25 (A) within 30 days of a determination that reasonable efforts to provide preservation or reunification 
26 services are not necessary under 41-3-423, 41-3-438(6), or 41-3-442(1); or
27 (B) no later than 12 months after the initial court finding that the child has been subjected to abuse 
28 or neglect or 12 months after the child's first 60 days of removal from the home, whichever comes first. **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	SB 147.1
- 9 - Authorized Print Version – SB 147 
1 (ii) Within 12 months of a hearing under subsection (1)(a)(i)(B) and every 12 months thereafter 
2 until the child is permanently placed in either an adoptive or a guardianship placement, the court or the court-
3 approved entity holding the permanency hearing shall conduct a hearing and the court shall issue a finding as 
4 to whether the department has made reasonable efforts to finalize the permanency plan for the child.
5 (b) A permanency hearing is not required if the proceeding has been dismissed, the child was not 
6 removed from the home, the child has been returned to the child's parent or guardian, or the child has been 
7 legally adopted or appointed a legal guardian.
8 (c) The permanency hearing may be combined with a hearing that is required in other sections of 
9 this part or with a review held pursuant to 41-3-115 or 41-3-1010 if held within the applicable time limits. If a 
10 permanency hearing is combined with another hearing or a review, the requirements of the court related to the 
11 disposition of the other hearing or review must be met in addition to the requirements of this section.
12 (d) The court-approved entity conducting the permanency hearing may elect to hold joint or