Montana 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] 16 termination of parental rights, or adoption proceedings.
17 (7) An emergency proceeding regarding an Indian child may not be continued for more than 30 
18 days unless the court determines that:
19 (a) restoring the child to the parent or Indian custodian would subject the child to imminent physical 
20 damage or harm;
21 (b) the court has been unable to transfer the proceeding to the jurisdiction of the appropriate Indian 
22 tribe; and
23 (c) it has not been possible to initiate a child custody proceeding. (Terminates June 30, 2025--sec. 
24 55, Ch. 716, L. 2023.)"
25
26 Section 41-3-1328, MCA, is amended to read:
27 "41-3-1328.  (1) If a 
28 final decree of adoption of an Indian child has been vacated or set aside or the adoptive parents voluntarily  **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	SB 147.1
- 23 - Authorized Print Version – SB 147 
1 consent to the termination of their parental rights to the Indian child, the department shall make diligent efforts 
2 to contact the child's tribe. The biological parent or prior Indian custodian may petition to have the Indian child 
3 returned to the custody of the parent or Indian custodian. The court shall grant the request unless there is a 
4 showing by clear and convincing evidence that return of custody to the biological parent or Indian custodian is 
5 not in the best interests of the child.
6 (2) If an Indian child is removed from a foster care placement or a preadoptive or adoptive home 
7 for the purposes of further foster care or a preadoptive or adoptive placement, the placement must be made in 
8 accordance with this part unless an Indian child is being returned to the parent or Indian custodian from whose 
9 custody the child was originally removed. (Terminates June 30, 2025--sec. 55, Ch. 716, L. 2023.)"
10
11 Section 41-3-1329, MCA, is amended to read:
12 "41-3-1329.  (1) When an emergency removal, foster care 
13 placement, or preadoptive placement of an Indian child is necessary, the petitioning party shall, in the absence