Montana 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] 2 parents, or Indian custodian is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the Indian child.
3 (6) Unless stipulated to by the parties in accordance with subsection (2), a qualified expert witness 
4 shall testify as to whether continued custody of an Indian child by or return of the Indian child to the parents or 
5 Indian custodian is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the Indian child at the show cause 
6 hearing, adjudication hearing, dispositional hearing, guardianship hearing, and termination hearing. (Terminates 
7 June 30, 2025--sec. 55, Ch. 716, L. 2023.)"
8
9 Section 41-3-1319, MCA, is amended to read:
10 "41-3-1319.  (1) Any party seeking to effect affect a foster care 
11 placement of, or termination of parental rights to, an Indian child under state law shall satisfy the court that 
12 active efforts have been made to provide remedial services and rehabilitative programs designed to prevent the 
13 breakup of the Indian family and that the efforts have proven unsuccessful. The party seeking to affect a foster 
14 care placement shall demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that it has engaged in active efforts to 
15 prevent the breakup of the Indian family. The party seeking to terminate parental rights shall demonstrate by 
16 proof beyond a reasonable doubt that it has engaged in active efforts to prevent the breakup of the Indian 
17 family.
18 (2) The court shall make written findings that the petitioning party has provided active efforts and 
19 the efforts must be documented in detail in the record.
20 (3) If the department is involved in the child custody proceeding, active efforts must include 
21 assisting the parent, parents, or Indian custodian through the steps of a case plan and with accessing or 
22 developing the resources necessary to satisfy the case plan.
23 (4) (a) To the maximum extent possible, active efforts must be provided in a manner consistent 
24 with the prevailing social and cultural conditions and way of life of the Indian child's tribe and conducted in