Montana 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] 4 showing by clear and convincing evidence that return of custody to the biological parent or Indian custodian is 
5 not in the best interests of the child.
6 (2) If an Indian child is removed from a foster care placement or a preadoptive or adoptive home 
7 for the purposes of further foster care or a preadoptive or adoptive placement, the placement must be made in 
8 accordance with this part unless an Indian child is being returned to the parent or Indian custodian from whose 
9 custody the child was originally removed. (Terminates June 30, 2025--sec. 55, Ch. 716, L. 2023.)"
10
11 Section 41-3-1329, MCA, is amended to read:
12 "41-3-1329.  (1) When an emergency removal, foster care 
13 placement, or preadoptive placement of an Indian child is necessary, the petitioning party shall, in the absence 
14 of good cause to the contrary, place the Indian child in the least restrictive setting that:
15 (a) most closely approximates a family situation;
16 (b) is in reasonable proximity to the Indian child's home; and
17 (c) allows for the Indian child's special needs, if any, to be met.
18 (2) In a foster care or preadoptive placement, preference must be given, in the absence of good 
19 cause to the contrary, to the Indian child's placement with one of the following, in descending order of priority:
20 (a) an Indian child's extended family member;
21 (b) a foster home licensed, approved, or specified by the Indian child's tribe;
22 (c) an Indian foster home licensed or approved by an authorized non-Indian licensing authority; or
23 (d) an institution for children approved by an Indian tribe or operated by an Indian organization that 
24 has a program suitable to meet the Indian child's needs.
25 (3) In the absence of good cause to the contrary, in an adoptive or other permanent placement of 
26 an Indian child, preference must be given to a placement with one of the following, in descending order of 
27 priority:
28 (a) extended family members; **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	SB 147.1
- 24 - Authorized Print Version – SB 147 
1 (b) an Indian family of the same tribe as the Indian child;
2 (c) another Indian family.
3 (4) Notwithstanding the placement preferences listed in subsections (2) and (3), if a different order 
4 of placement preference is established by the Indian child's tribe, the court or agency implementing the 
5 placement shall follow the order of preference established by the tribe if the placement is in the least restrictive 
6 setting appropriate to the particular needs of the Indian child and within reasonable proximity to the child's 
7 home.