The fee for the license is $50, and the license is valid for 3 years from 23 the date that the license is issued. The fee must be retained by the department for administrative purposes." 24 25 Section 23-5-161, MCA, is amended to read: 26 "23-5-161. (1) A person who purposely or knowingly violates a 27 provision of parts 1 through 8 of this chapter, the punishment of which is for a misdemeanor, shall upon 28 conviction of a first offense be fined not more than $500. Upon a second conviction within 5 years of a first **** 69th Legislature 2025 SB 179.1 - 12 - Authorized Print Version – SB 179 1 conviction, a person shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned in the county jail for not more than 6 2 months, or both. Upon a third conviction within 5 years of a second conviction, a person shall be fined not more 3 than $10,000 or imprisoned in the county jail for not more than 1 year, or both. Upon a fourth conviction within 5 4 years of a third conviction, a person shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned in the county jail for not 5 more than 1 year, or both, and the department shall revoke all licenses and permits the person holds under 6 parts 1 through 8 of this chapter and the person is forever barred from receipt of any license or permit under 7 this chapter. When 5 years have passed following a conviction, the record of that conviction may be made 8 available only to criminal justice agencies or upon court order. 9 (2) This statute does not apply to entities and individual living history volunteers covered under 23- 10 5-406 and [sections 1 through 5] and persons playing historical games for minimal or no value." 11 12 Section 23-5-162, MCA, is amended to read: 13 "23-5-162. 14 of parts 1 through 8 of