(a) limit participation in live gambling to fundraising guests and to event visitors playing with 11 imitation money for no value at presentation; 12 (b) limit live gambling games to an approved place at a living history event; and 13 (c) do not operate live gambling games in a predominantly commercial, for-profit manner." 14 15 Section 23-5-414, MCA, is amended to read: 16 "23-5-414. In the playing of live bingo or keno gambling, 17 a person who is not physically present on the premises where the game is actually conducted may not be 18 allowed to participate as a player in the game." 19 20 Section 23-5-424, MCA, is amended to read: 21 "23-5-424. 22 23 use in conducting live bingo or keno games in this state without obtaining an annual manufacturer's license 24 from the department. 25 (2) The department shall charge an annual license fee of $1,000 for issuing or renewing a 26 manufacturer's license. 27 (3) A manufacturer's license expires June 30 of each year, and the license fee may not be 28 prorated. **** 69th Legislature 2025 SB 179.1 - 17 - Authorized Print Version – SB 179 1 (4) In addition to the license fee provided for in subsection (2), the department may charge a one- 2 time manufacturer's application fee to cover the actual cost of processing the original license. The department 3 shall refund an overpayment or charge and collect an amount sufficient to reimburse the department for 4 underpayment of actual costs. 5 (5) Whether original or reproduction, this section and fees do not apply to antique gambling 6 devices. 7 (5)(6) The department shall retain for administrative purposes the license and processing fees 8 collected under this section." 9 10 Section 23-5-425, MCA, is amended to read: 11 "23-5-425. 12 licensed manufacturer shall submit to the department for examination a prototype of any electronic equipment 13 intended for use in conducting live bingo or keno games before the equipment is used in