of which, whether by reason of the skill of 16 the operator or application of the element of chance, or both, may deliver or entitle the person playing or 17 operating the gambling device to receive cash, premiums, merchandise, tokens, or anything of value, whether 18 the payoff is made automatically from the machine or in any other manner. 19 (b) This definition does not apply to video gambling machines authorized under part 6 of this 20 chapter. 21 (44) "Video gambling machine" is a gambling device specifically authorized by part 6 of this chapter 22 and the rules of the department." 23 24 Section 23-5-153, MCA, is amended to read: 25 "23-5-153. (1) Subject to the requirements of 26 subsection (4), a person may possess, sell, purchase, or transfer an antique gambling device. The person 27 possessing the antique gambling device bears the burden of demonstrating that the device qualifies as an 28 antique gambling device. Proof of qualification may be demonstrated by a date on an original, authentic **** 69th Legislature 2025 SB 179.1 - 11 - Authorized Print Version – SB 179 1 manufacturer's serial number plate affixed to the gambling device or by other reliable documentation. 2 (2) An antique gambling device may be operated only in: 3 (a) in a licensed gambling operation when authorized by law and permitted under part 6 of this 4 chapter; or 5 (b) in a private residential dwelling; or 6 (c) by a registered nonprofit living history organization or by an individual living history volunteer 7 for the purposes of fundraising for little value or at presentations for no value under [sections 1 through 5]. 8 (3) (a) An antique gambling device or a reproduction antique gambling device may be possessed 9 or located for purposes of display purposes only and not for operation: 10 (i) in a public or private museum, living history fundraising events, or presentations subject to the 11 little or no value limitation as provided in [sections 1 through 5]; or 12 (ii) in any other public place if the device is inaccessible to the public or is inoperable for purposes 13 of conducting a gambling activity; or 14 (iii) during a fundraising event or presentation for limited or no value held by a registered nonprofit 15 living history organization, an individual living history volunteer, or a history reenacting organization under 16 [sections 1 through 5]. 17 (b) A licensed manufacturer-distributor or a person licensed under subsection (4) may possess 18 antique gambling devices for purposes of commercially selling or otherwise supplying the devices. 19 (4) A person or a registered nonprofit living history organization, an individual living history 20 volunteer, or a history reenacting organization other than a