BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA: Section 1. Section 20-1-501, MCA, is amended to read: - 2025 69th Legislature 2025 SB 181 - 2 - Authorized Print Version – SB 181 ENROLLED BILL "20-1-501. constitutionally declared policy of this state to recognize the distinct and unique cultural heritage of American Indians and to be committed in its educational goals to the preservation of their cultural heritage. (2) It is the intent of the legislature that in accordance with Article X, section 1(2), of the Montana constitution: (a) every Montanan, whether Indian or non-Indian, learn about the distinct and unique heritage of American Indians in a culturally responsive manner; and (b) every educational agency work cooperatively in consultation with Montana tribes or those tribes that are in close proximity, when providing instruction or when implementing an educational goal or adopting a rule related to the education of each Montana citizen, to include information specific to the cultural heritage and contemporary contributions of American Indians, with particular emphasis on Montana Indian tribal groups and governments.