(3) It is also the intent of this part, predicated on the belief that all school personnel should have an understanding and awareness of Indian tribes to help them relate effectively with Indian students and parents, that educational agencies provide means by which school personnel will gain an understanding of and appreciation for the American Indian people." Section 2. Section 20-1-502, MCA, is amended to read: "20-1-502. As used in this part, the following definitions apply: (1) "American Indian studies" means instruction pertaining to the history, traditions, customs, values, beliefs, ethics, language, and contemporary affairs of American Indians, particularly Indian tribal groups in Montana.