(5) The provisions of this section may not be construed to reduce or limit the authority of the education interim committee to review administrative rules, including accreditation standards, within its jurisdiction pursuant to 5-5-215. (6) Standards for the retention of school records must be as provided in 20-1-212." Section 5. Section 20-9-329, MCA, is amended to read: "20-9-329. (1) Except as provided in subsection (5), the state shall provide an Indian education for all payment to public school districts, as defined in 20-6-101 and 20-6-701, to implement the provisions of Article X, section 1(2), of the Montana constitution and Title 20, chapter 1, part 5. (2) The Indian education for all payment is calculated as provided in 20-9-306 and is a component of the BASE budget of the district. (3) The district shall deposit the payment in the general fund of the district. (4) (a) A public school district that receives an Indian education for all payment may not divert the funds to any purpose other than curriculum development of an American Indian studies program, providing curriculum and materials to students for the program, and providing training to teachers about the program's curriculum and materials. (b) A public school district shall file an annual report with the office of public instruction, in a form and by a date prescribed by the superintendent of public instruction, that specifies how the Indian education for all funds were expended in the prior school fiscal year in sufficient detail to ensure that all the funds were properly spent for the purposes under subsection (4)(a) In addition to the expenditure reporting, the report must include detailed descriptions of: - 2025 69th Legislature 2025 SB 181 - 7 - Authorized Print Version – SB 181 ENROLLED BILL (i) the instruction provided to certified personnel and students as required under 20-1-503; and (ii) how this instruction was developed cooperatively with the advice and assistance of Montana tribes pursuant to Title 20, chapter 1, part 5. (5) (a) A If a school district that fails to file the annual report required under subsection (4) is ineligible for the funding under this section, the office of public instruction shall reduce the school district's BASE and maximum budget limits and BASE aid funding by the full amount of the