developed by the superintendent of public instruction in cooperation with educators of Indian descent and made available to school districts; (c) inservice training provided by a local board of trustees of a school district, which is developed and conducted in cooperation with tribal education departments, tribal community colleges, or other recognized Indian education resource specialists; or (d) inservice training developed by professional education organizations or associations in cooperation with educators of Indian descent and made available to all certified and classified personnel." Section 3. Section 20-1-503, MCA, is amended to read: "20-1-503. (1) Pursuant to this part and 20-9- 329 and the definition of basic system of free quality public elementary and secondary schools under 20-9-309, the board of trustees of a school district shall: (a) require that all certified personnel and all students receive instruction in American Indian studies; and (b) in meeting the requirements of subsection (1)(a), utilize the specialist services of Indian language and culture specialists licensed under the rules of the board of public education to the greatest extent possible. (2) Members of boards of trustees and all noncertified personnel in public school districts are encouraged to satisfy the requirements for instruction in American Indian studies. (3) (a) Pursuant to Article X, section 1(2), of the Montana constitution, 20-1-501, 20-7-101, and 20- 9-309, the board of public education shall incorporate the distinct and unique cultural heritage of Montana - 2025 69th Legislature 2025 SB 181 - 4 - Authorized Print Version – SB 181 ENROLLED BILL American Indians in the content and performance standards that schools must implement as a requirement for school accreditation. (b) The superintendent of public instruction shall include representatives of Montana Indian tribes on negotiated rulemaking committees formed pursuant to 20-7-101 addressing the development or revision of content and performance standards under subsection (3)(a). (4) The board of public education and the superintendent of public instruction shall abide by the guiding principles and documentation requirements under 2-15-142 in fulfilling duties pursuant to this part. (5) in American Indian studies. (6) The office of public instruction shall: (a) create an online portal for submitting feedback from parents, students, and educators about the implementation of the requirements of this part; (b) respond to and address the feedback received in a manner that aims to continually improve the quality of American Indian studies under this part; and (c) report annually to the education interim committee and the state-tribal relations committee