Section 2. Section 20-7-419, MCA, is amended to read: "20-7-419. The superintendent of public instruction shall adopt rules for the implementation of 20-7-420, 20-7-421, 20-7-422, 20-7-435, and 20-7-436, including but not limited to: (1) the calculation of tuition under 20-7-420; (2) the calculation and distribution of funds under 20-7-435; and (3) the determination of responsibilities of children's psychiatric hospitals, residential treatment facilities, residential treatment centers, therapeutic group homes, and public schools pursuant to 20-7-435." Section 3. Section 20-7-436, MCA, is amended to read: "20-7-436. For the purposes of 20-7-435 and this section, the following definitions apply: (1) "Appropriate educational opportunity" means: (a) for an eligible child without a disability: (i) if provided by a nonpublic school, an education program provided in accordance with the requirements for a nonpublic school under the provisions of 20-5-109; and (ii) if provided by a public school,