Montana 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] without decontamination.
(3) Notice as required or authorized in this section must occur before agreement to a lease or sale 
of the inhabitable property.
(4) If the department has confirmed that the decontamination standard provided for in 75-10-1303 
has been met and if notice has been given as provided in subsections (2) and (3), the owner and the owner's 
agent are not liable in any action brought by a person who has been given notice that is based on the presence 
of methamphetamine in an inhabitable property."
Section 8. Section 75-10-1306, MCA, is amended to read:
"75-10-1306.  (1) Whenever a state or local law enforcement agency 
becomes aware that an inhabitable property has been contaminated by its use as a clandestine 
methamphetamine or fentanyl drug lab, the agency shall report the contamination to the department and to the 
local health officer.
(2) The department shall maintain a list of inhabitable property that has been reported as 
contaminated, and the list must be made available to the public through a website except as provided in 
subsection (3).
(3) Upon confirmation by the department that an inhabitable property has been properly 
remediated to the standards established in 75-10-1303 or that the inhabitable property meets the 
decontamination standards without decontamination, the department shall remove the inhabitable property from 
the list required in subsection (2). The department shall provide written notification to the local health officer and 
the property owner of record when the documentation shows that the inhabitable property has been properly 
assessed or remediated.
(4) The department may adopt rules establishing reasonable requirements for the sufficiency of 
documentation to be provided by a certified contractor.  - 2025 
69th Legislature 2025 	SB 201
- 6 - Authorized Print Version – SB 201 
ENROLLED BILL
(5) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, once an inhabitable property has been removed 
from the list required in subsection (2), a property owner, landlord, or real estate agent is not required to report 
or otherwise disclose the past contamination."
Section 9.  [Sections 1 and 2] are intended to be codified as an integral 
part of Title 75, chapter 10, part 13, and the provisions of Title 75, chapter 10, part 13, apply to [sections 1 and 
2].
- END - I hereby certify that the within bill,
SB 201, originated in the Senate.