Montana 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] inhabitable property in any other state are approved for certification in Montana unless the department 
determines that the certification process in the other state is not substantially similar to theminimum certification 
standards established by the department must complete refresher training by the department or a department-
approved training provider to qualify for certification in Montana.
(5) The department shall maintain a list of certified contractors and shall make the list available to 
local health officials, law enforcement officials, and the public."
Section 7. Section 75-10-1305, MCA, is amended to read:
"75-10-1305.  (1) An owner of 
inhabitable property that is known by the owner to have been used as a clandestine methamphetamine or 
fentanyl drug lab or that has been contaminated from smoke from the use consumption of methamphetamine or 
fentanyl shall notify in writing any subsequent occupant or purchaser of the inhabitable property of that fact if 
the inhabitable property has not been remediated to the standards established in 75-10-1303 by a contractor 
who is certified in accordance with 75-10-1304 certified contractor.
(2) An owner or an owner's agent referred to in subsection (1) may provide notice to a subsequent   - 2025 
69th Legislature 2025 	SB 201
- 5 - Authorized Print Version – SB 201 
ENROLLED BILL
occupant or purchaser that the owner or the owner's agent has submitted:
(a) documentation to the department by a certified contractor who is certified pursuant to 75-10-
1304that the inhabitable property has been remediated to the standards established in 75-10-1303; or
(b) documentation by a certified contractor that the property meets the decontamination standards 
without decontamination.
(3) Notice as required or authorized in this section must occur before agreement to a lease or sale 
of the inhabitable property.
(4) If the department has confirmed that the decontamination standard provided for in 75-10-1303 
has been met and if notice has been given as provided in subsections (2) and (3), the owner and the owner's 
agent are not liable in any action brought by a person who has been given notice that is based on the presence 
of methamphetamine in an inhabitable property."
Section 8. Section 75-10-1306, MCA, is amended to read:
"75-10-1306.  (1) Whenever a state or local law enforcement agency 
becomes aware that an inhabitable property has been contaminated by its use as a clandestine