Montana 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] under this part, any ambiguity or uncertainty in the zoning regulations as to whether the use is in violation must 
be interpreted in favor of the use in question.
(2)(3) For the purposes of enforcing subsections (1)(a) through (1)(c), the county shall attempt to 
obtain voluntary compliance at least 30 days before filing a complaint for a violation of this part that is subject to 
the penalties under 76-2-211.
(3)(4) The board of county commissioners may appoint enforcing officers to supervise and enforce 
the provisions of the zoning resolutions."
Section 5. Section 76-2-302, MCA, is amended to read:
"76-2-302.  (1) For the purposes of 76-2-301, the local city or town council or other 
legislative body may divide the municipality into districts of the number, shape, and area as are considered best 
suited to carry out the purposes of this part. Within the districts, it may regulate and restrict the erection, 
construction, reconstruction, alteration, repair, or use of buildings, structures, or land, including the creation of 
zoning districts that allow tiny dwelling units.
(2) All regulations must be uniform for each class or kind of buildings throughout each district, but 
the regulations in one district may differ from those in other districts.
(3) In a proceeding for a permit or variance to place manufactured housing within a residential