Montana 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] nonconforming use of land or buildings legal at the time or prior to the time that a zoning regulation or 
amendment to the regulation is adopted, but the local government may provide grounds for discontinuing 
nonconforming uses based on changes to or abandonment of the use of the land or buildings after the adoption 
of a zoning regulation or amendment.
(2) Any ambiguity or uncertainty in the zoning regulations as to whether a nonconforming use is 
allowed or whether the use was allowed when it was commenced must be interpreted in favor of the free use of 
property in question.
Section 8. Section 76-25-301, MCA, is amended to read:
"76-25-301.  (1) (a) A local government subject to this 
chapter, within its respective jurisdiction, has the authority to and shall regulate the use of land in substantial 
compliance with its adopted land use plan by adopting zoning regulations.  - 2025 
69th Legislature 2025 	SB 214
- 6 - Authorized Print Version – SB 214 
ENROLLED BILL
(b) The governing body of a county or city has the authority to adopt zoning regulations in 
accordance with this part by an ordinance that substantially complies with 7-5-103 through 7-5-107.
(c) A municipality shall adopt zoning regulations for the portions of the jurisdictional area outside of 
the boundaries of the municipality that the governing body anticipates may be annexed into the municipality 
over the next 20 years. Unless otherwise agreed to by the applicable jurisdictions, zoning regulations on 
property outside the municipal boundaries may not apply or be enforced until those areas are annexed or are 
being annexed into the municipality.
(2) Local zoning regulations authorized in subsection (1) include but are not limited to ordinances 
prescribing the:
(a) uses of land;
(b) density of uses;
(c) types of uses;
(d) size, character, number, form, and mass of structures; and
(e) development standards mitigating the impacts of development, as identified and analyzed 
during the land use planning process and review and adoption of zoning regulations pursuant to this chapter.
(3) The local government shall incorporate any existing zoning regulations adopted pursuant to 
Title 76, chapter 2, into the zoning regulations meeting the requirements of this chapter.
(4) The local government shall adopt a zoning map for the jurisdiction in substantial compliance 
with the land use plan and future land use map and the zoning regulations adopted pursuant to this section, 
graphically illustrating the zone or zones that a property within the jurisdiction is subject to.
(5) The local government may provide for the issuance of permits as may be necessary for the 
implementation of this chapter.