Montana 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] nonconforming use of land or buildings legal at the time or prior to the time that a zoning regulation or 
amendment to the regulation was adopted, but the board of county commissioners may provide grounds for 
discontinuing nonconforming uses based on changes to or abandonment of the use of the land or buildings 
after the adoption of a zoning regulation or amendment.
(2) Any ambiguity or uncertainty in the zoning regulations as to whether a nonconforming use is 
allowed or whether the use was allowed when it was commenced must be interpreted in favor of the 
nonconforming use."
Section 2. Section 76-2-113, MCA, is amended to read:
"76-2-113.  (1) If any building or structure is 
erected, constructed, reconstructed, altered, repaired, converted, or maintained or if any building, structure, or 
land is used in violation of this part or of any resolution adopted under this part, the county, in addition to other   - 2025 
69th Legislature 2025 	SB 214
- 2 - Authorized Print Version – SB 214 
ENROLLED BILL
remedies, may take any appropriate action or begin proceedings to:
(1)(a) prevent the unlawful erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration, repair, conversion, 
maintenance, or use;
(2)(b) restrain, correct, or abate a violation;
(3)(c) prevent the occupancy of a building, structure, or land; or
(4)(d) prevent any illegal act, conduct, business, or use in or near the premises.
(2) In interpreting a use and in determining whether a use violates this part or a resolution adopted 
under this part, any ambiguity or uncertainty in the zoning regulations as to whether the use is in violation must 
be interpreted in favor of the use in question."
Section 3. Section 76-2-208, MCA, is amended to read:
"76-2-208.  (1) Any lawful use which is made of land or 
buildings at the time any zoning resolution is adopted by the board of county commissioners may be continued