Montana 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] 69th Legislature 2025 	SB 228
- 2 - Authorized Print Version – SB 228 
ENROLLED BILL
(4) "Public legacy charging station" means a public charging station operating before July 1, 2023, 
that has never had a metering system in place capable of measuring electricity transferred from the charging 
station to the vehicle or is incapable of measuring the time elapsed while actively charging a vehicle and 
placing a fee on the charging session.
(5) "Public utility" has the same meaning as defined in 69-3-101."
Section 2. Section 15-70-802, MCA, is amended to read:
"15-70-802. 
additional electric vehicle registration fees. (1) Effective July 1, 2023, there There is a tax of 3 cents a 
kilowatt hour or its equivalent in addition to the public utility's approved rate on the electric current used to 
charge or recharge the battery or batteries of an electric vehicle at public charging stations installed after July 1, 
2023 on electricity delivered to a public charging station.
(2) Effective July 1, 2025, there is a tax of 3 cents a kilowatt hour or its equivalent in addition to the 
public utility's approved rate on the electric current used to charge or recharge the battery or batteries of an 
electric vehicle at public legacy charging stations.
(3)(2) The tax authorized by this section is based on the rate of tax and electricity transferred during 
the charging process, and it does not include any fees or charges associated with the method of payment for 
the charging services in addition to the public utility's rate and measured at the utility's meter.
(4) Effective July 1, 2028, the amount of any additional electric vehicle registration fee charged by 
the state to a resident on an electric vehicle is reduced by 30%."
Section 3. Section 15-70-803, MCA, is amended to read:
"15-70-803.