Montana 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] (3) Effective July 1, 2028, all public legacy charging stations must be equipped with metering 
devices capable of accurately measuring the amount of electricity being delivered to the motor vehicle.
(4)(2) It is the public charging station owner's responsibility to comply with the provisions of this 
section and not the duty of the public utility to enforce compliance."
Section 4. Section 15-70-804, MCA, is amended to read:
"15-70-804.  A public charging station operator 
shall disclose at the public charging station site the rate for electric power transferred to an electric vehicle."
Section 5. Section 15-70-805, MCA, is amended to read:
"15-70-805.  (1) All public 
charging stations must be registered with the department of transportation no later than 30 days after May 19, 
2023 the first day of operation.
(2) When registering the public charging station with the department of transportation, the public 
charging station owner shall provide the following information:
(a) name, mailing address, telephone number, and e-mail address of the owner;
(b) street address for the physical location of the public charging station;
(c) the public charging station's rated capacity in terms of wattage, voltage, and amperage 
kilowatts; and
(d) additional information as required by the department.
(3) Charging stations that begin operation after May 19, 2023, must be registered with the 
department of transportation no later than 30 days after the first day of operation.
(4)(3) (a) The public utility shall collect the tax levied in 15-70-802 in its monthly invoice to the public 
charging station owner and remit the proceeds as calculated in subsection (4)(b) (3)(b) to the department of 
transportation within 30 days following the preceding calendar quarter when the tax was collected.  - 2025 
69th Legislature 2025 	SB 228
- 4 - Authorized Print Version – SB 228 
ENROLLED BILL
(b) The public utility shall remit 2.75 cents for each kilowatt hour of electricity sold to a public 
charging station owner to the department of transportation and is authorized to retain 0.25 cents per kilowatt 
hour to cover costs associated with collecting the tax.
(c) The public utility may create a new class of customers for billing at its discretion consisting 
solely of public charging stations.
(d) The billing rate for public charging stations must include the tax levied in 15-70-802 in addition 
to the public utility's approved rate or tariff.
(e) Taxes collected in accordance with this section are not subject to review or approval by the 
public service commission and are exempt from 69-3-305.
(5)(4) The department of transportation may adopt rules to implement this section.