12 13 NEW SECTION. SECTION 1. EGULATION OF CONSTRUCTION TYPES. (1) REGULATIONS ADOPTED UNDER 14-BUILT HOUSING UNITS DIFFERENT FROM ANY OTHER 15. 16 (2) IN A PROCEEDING FOR A PERMIT OR VARIANCE TO PLACE MANUFACTURED HOUSING OR FACTORY-BUILT 17, THERE IS A REBUTTABLE PRESUMPTION THAT PLACEMENT OF A 18-BUILT HOME WILL NOT ADVERSELY AFFECT PROPERTY VALUES OF CONVENTIONAL 19 20 (3) AS USED IN THIS PART, "FACTORY-BUILT HOUSING" MEANS A FACTORY-BUILT BUILDING AS DEFINED IN 21 50-60-101 THAT IS INTENDED FOR RESIDENTIAL USE AND MEETS THE INSPECTION REQUIREMENT OF TITLE 50, CHAPTER 22 60,4. 23 24 Section 76-2-202, MCA, is amended to read: 25 "76-2-202. (1) (a) Within the unincorporated 26 portions of a jurisdictional area that has been established under provisions of 76-1-501 through 76-1-503 or 76- 27 1-504 through 76-1-507 and for the purposes provided in 76-2-201, the board of county commissioners may by 28 resolution establish zoning regulations for a part or all of the jurisdictional area or divide the county into zoning - 2025 69th Legislature 2025 SB0252.2 - 2 - Authorized Print Version – SB 252 1 districts with zoning regulations that are considered best suited to carry out the purposes of this part. By 2 establishing zoning regulations, the board may regulate the erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration, 3 repair, location, or use of buildings or structures or the use of land, including the creation of zoning districts that 4 allow tiny dwelling units. 5 (b) An action challenging the creation of a zoning district or adoption of zoning regulations must be 6 commenced within 6 months after the date of the order by the board of county commissioners creating the 7 district or adopting the regulations. 8 (2) (a) Zoning regulations adopted under this part may not treat manufactured housing or factory- 9 built housing units differently from any other residential units. 10 (b) In a proceeding for a permit or variance to place manufactured housing or factory-built housing 11 within a residential zoning district, there is a rebuttable presumption that placement of a manufactured home or 12 factory-built home will not adversely affect property values of conventional housing. 13 (3) The regulations in one district may differ from those in other districts. 14 (4) As used in this section, the following definitions apply: 15 (a) "Factory-built housing" means a factory-built building as defined in 50-60-101 that is intended 16 for residential use and meets the inspection requirements of Title 50, chapter 60, part 4. 17 (b) "Manufactured housing" means a dwelling for a single household, built offsite in a factory,