foundation, and is used as a single-family dwelling for at least 45 days or longer. 23 (ii) Appendix Q, tiny houses, of the International Building Code as it was printed on January 1, 24 2023, may govern all other requirements of a tiny dwelling unit that is 350 to 750 square feet. 25 (5) This section may not be construed to limit conditions imposed in historic districts, local design 26 review standards, existing covenants, or the ability to enter into covenants pursuant to Title 70, chapter 17, part 27 2." 28 - 2025 69th Legislature 2025 SB0252.2 - 3 - Authorized Print Version – SB 252 1 Section 76-2-302, MCA, is amended to read: 2 "76-2-302. (1) For the purposes of 76-2-301, the local city or town council or other 3 legislative body may divide the municipality into districts of the number, shape, and area as are considered best 4 suited to carry out the purposes of this part. Within the districts, it may regulate and restrict the erection, 5 construction, reconstruction, alteration, repair, or use of buildings, structures, or land, including the creation of 6 zoning districts that allow tiny dwelling units. 7 (2) All regulations must be uniform for each class or kind of buildings throughout each district, but 8 the regulations in one district may differ from those in other districts. 9 (3) (a) Zoning regulations adopted under this part may not treat manufactured housing or factory- 10 built housing