The defendant may apply to 17 the department for issuance of a probationary license under 61-2-302. 18 (2) If a person with a marijuana identification card, a registry identification card, or a license issued 19 pursuant to [section 1], 16-12-203, or 16-12-503 is convicted of an offense under this chapter, the court shall: 20 (a) at the time of sentencing, require the person to surrender the registry identification card; and 21 (b) notify the department of revenue of the conviction in order for the department to carry out its 22 duties under 16-12-109 or 16-12-523." 23 24 Section 46-18-202, MCA, is amended to read: 25 "46-18-202. (1) The sentencing judge may also impose any of 26 the following restrictions or conditions on the sentence provided for in 46-18-201 that the judge considers 27 necessary to obtain the objectives of rehabilitation and the protection of the victim and society: 28 (a) prohibition of the offender's holding public office; **** 69th Legislature 2025 SB 255.1 - 49 - Authorized Print Version – SB 255 1 (b) prohibition of the offender's owning or carrying a dangerous weapon; 2 (c) restrictions on the offender's freedom of association; 3 (d) restrictions on the offender's freedom of movement; 4 (e) a requirement that the defendant provide a biological sample for DNA testing for purposes of 5 Title 44, chapter 6, part 1, if an agreement to do so is part of the plea bargain; 6 (f) a requirement that the offender surrender any marijuana identification card issued under 7 [section 1], registry identification card issued under 16-12-503, or license issued under 16-12-203; 8 (g) any other limitation reasonably related to the objectives of rehabilitation and the protection of 9 the victim and society. 10 (2) Whenever the sentencing judge imposes a sentence of imprisonment in a state prison for a 11 term exceeding 1 year, the sentencing judge may also impose the restriction that the offender is ineligible for 12 parole and participation in the supervised release program while serving that term. If the restriction is to be 13 imposed, the sentencing judge shall state the reasons for it in writing. If the sentencing judge finds that the 14 restriction is necessary for the protection of society, the judge shall impose the restriction as part of the 15 sentence and the judgment must contain a statement of the reasons for the restriction. 16 (3) If a sentencing judge requires an offender to surrender a registry identification card issued 17 under 16-12-503 or license issued under 16-12-203, the court shall return the card or license to the department 18 of revenue and provide the department with information on the offender's sentence.