by means other than smoking unless required by federal law or to obtain 6 federal funding. 7 (7) A licensee who violates 15-64-103 or 15-64-104 or fails to pay any other taxes owed to the 8 department under Title 15 is subject to revocation of the person's license from the date of the violation until a 9 period of up to 1 year after the department certifies compliance with 15-64-103 or 15-64-104. 10 (8) Unless specifically exempted by this chapter, the provisions of Title 45, chapter 9, apply to the 11 conduct of consumers, licensees, marijuana cardholders, and registered cardholders." 12 13 Section 16-12-109, MCA, is amended to read: 14 "16-12-109. (1) If the department has reasonable 15 cause to believe that a licensee has violated a provision of this chapter or a rule of the department, it may, in its 16 discretion and in addition to any other penalties prescribed: 17 (a) reprimand a licensee; 18 (b) revoke the license of the licensee; 19 (c) suspend the license for a period of up to 1 year; 20 (d) refuse to grant a renewal of the license after its expiration; or 21 (e) impose a civil penalty not to exceed $3,000. 22 (2) The department shall consider mitigating circumstances and may adjust penalties within 23 penalty ranges based on its consideration of mitigating circumstances. Examples of mitigating circumstances 24 are: 25 (a) compliance with the provisions of this chapter within the prior 3 years; 26 (b) the licensee has made good faith efforts to prevent a violation; or 27 (c) the licensee has cooperated in the investigation of the violation and the licensee or an 28 employee or agent of the licensee accepts responsibility. **** 69th Legislature 2025 SB 255.1 - 20 - Authorized Print Version – SB 255 1 (3) The department shall consider aggravating circumstances and may adjust penalties within 2 penalty ranges based on its consideration of aggravating circumstances. Examples of aggravating 3 circumstances are: 4 (a) prior warnings about compliance problems; 5 (b) prior violations of the provisions of this chapter within the past 3 years; 6 (c) lack of written policies governing employee conduct; 7 (d) additional violations revealed during the course of the investigation; 8 (e) efforts to conceal a violation; 9 (f) intentional violations; or 10 (g) involvement of more than one patron or employee in a violation. 11 (4) For each licensing program regulated by the department under this chapter, the department is 12 designated as a criminal justice agency within the meaning of 44-5-103 for the purpose of obtaining confidential 13 criminal justice information regarding licensees and license applicants and regarding possible unlicensed 14 practice. 15 (5) The department shall revoke and may not