of the state as provided in this 19 chapter and shall prevent duplication and unnecessary printing. 20 (3) Unless otherwise provided by law, the department, in letting contracts as provided in this 21 chapter, for the printing, binding, and publishing of all laws, journals, and reports of the state agencies and 22 institutions may determine the quantity, quality, style, and grade of all such printing, binding, and publishing. 23 (4) The provisions of this chapter do not apply to the state compensation insurance fund for 24 purposes of external marketing or educational materials." 25 26 Section 41-5-216, MCA, is amended to read: 27 "41-5-216. 28 (1) Formal and informal youth court records, law enforcement records, and department **** 69th Legislature 2025 SB 255.1 - 46 - Authorized Print Version – SB 255 1 records that are not exempt from sealing under subsections (4) and (6) and that pertain to a youth covered by 2 this chapter must be physically sealed on the youth's 18th birthday. In those cases in which jurisdiction of the 3 court or any agency is extended beyond the youth's 18th birthday, the records must be physically sealed upon 4 termination of the extended jurisdiction. 5 (2) Except as provided in subsection (6), when the records pertaining to a youth pursuant to this 6 section are sealed, an agency, other than the department, that has in its possession copies of the sealed 7 records shall destroy the copies of the records. Anyone violating the provisions of this subsection is subject to 8 contempt of court. 9 (3) Except as provided in subsection (6), this section does not prohibit the destruction of records 10 with the consent of the youth court judge or county attorney after 10 years from the date of sealing. However, 11 records relating to the adjudication of a youth for a sexual offense as defined in 46-23-502 may not be 12 destroyed without the consent of the victim. Consent may not be obtained from the victim until after the victim 13 has attained 18 years of age. 14 (4) The requirements for sealed records in this section do not apply to medical records, 15 fingerprints, DNA records, photographs, youth traffic records, records in any case in which the youth did not 16 fulfill all requirements of the court's judgment or disposition, records referred to in 42-3-203, or the information 17 referred to in 46-23-508, in any instance in which the youth was required to register as a sexual offender 18 pursuant to Title 46, chapter 23, part 5. 19 (5) After formal and informal youth court records, law enforcement records, and department 20 records are sealed, they are not open to inspection except, on order of the youth court, for good cause to: 21 (a) those persons and agencies