requirements. **** 69th Legislature 2025 SB 255.1 - 33 - Authorized Print Version – SB 255 1 (5) Except as provided in 16-12-209, a testing laboratory shall conduct tests of: 2 (a) samples of marijuana and marijuana products submitted by cultivators and manufacturers 3 pursuant to 16-12-209 and related administrative rules prior to sale of the marijuana or marijuana products; 4 (b) samples of marijuana or marijuana products collected by the department during inspections of 5 licensed premises; and 6 (c) samples submitted by consumers marijuana cardholders or registered cardholders." 7 8 Section 16-12-208, MCA, is amended to read: 9 "16-12-208. (1) A cultivator or manufacturer may not cultivate marijuana or manufacture 10 marijuana products in a manner that is visible from the street or other public area without the use of binoculars, 11 aircraft, or other optical aids. 12 (2) A cultivator or manufacturer may not cultivate, process, test, or store marijuana at any location 13 other than the licensed premises approved by the department and within an enclosed area that is secured in a 14 manner that prevents access by unauthorized persons. 15 (3) A licensee shall make the licensed premises, books, and records available to the department 16 for inspection and audit under 16-12-210 during normal business hours. 17 (4) A licensee may not allow a person under 18 years of age to volunteer or work for the licensee. 18 (5) Edible marijuana products manufactured as candy may not be sold in shapes or packages that 19 are attractive to children or that are easily confused with commercially sold candy that does not contain 20 marijuana. 21 (6) (a) Marijuana or marijuana products must be sold or otherwise transferred in resealable, child- 22 resistant exit packaging that complies with federal child resistance standards and is designed to be significantly 23 difficult for children under 5 years of age to open and not difficult for adults to use properly. 24 (b) (i) Packaging of individual products may contain only the following design elements and 25 language on a white label: 26 (A) the seller's business name and any accompanying logo or design mark; 27 (B) the name of the product; and 28 (C) the THC content or CBD content, health warning messages as provided in 16-12-215, and **** 69th Legislature 2025 SB 255.1 - 34 - Authorized Print Version – SB 255 1 ingredients. 2 (ii) All packaging and outward labeling, including business logos and design marks, must also 3 comply with any standards or criteria established by the department, including but not limited to allowable 4 symbols and imagery. 5 (7) An adult-use dispensary or medical marijuana dispensary may not sell or otherwise transfer 6 hemp flower,