If a person operates or seeks to operate in more than one county, the 16 person may seek judicial review in the district court with jurisdiction over actions arising in any of the counties 17 where it operates or seeks to operate. 18 (c) An appeal pursuant to subsection (10)(b) must be made by filing a complaint setting forth the 19 grounds for relief and the nature of relief demanded with the district court within 30 days following receipt of 20 notice of the department's final decision." 21 22 Section 16-12-203, MCA, is amended to read: 23 "16-12-203. (1) (a) Subject to 24 subsection (3) and this subsection (1), the department shall issue a license to or renew a license for a person 25 who is applying to be a cultivator, manufacturer, medical marijuana dispensary, adult-use dispensary, or testing 26 laboratory if the person submits to the department: 27 (i) the person's name, date of birth, and street address on a form prescribed by the department; 28 (ii) proof that the natural person having day-to-day operational control over the business is a **** 69th Legislature 2025 SB 255.1 - 28 - Authorized Print Version – SB 255 1 Montana resident; 2