manifests documenting the transport of retail marijuana and retail marijuana products 13 throughout the state. 14 (7) A marijuana transporter may deliver marijuana or marijuana products to licensed premises or 15 registered cardholders only and may not make deliveries of marijuana or marijuana products to individual 16 consumers marijuana cardholders. 17 (8) A person delivering marijuana or marijuana products for a marijuana transporter must possess 18 a valid marijuana worker permit provided for under 16-12-226 and be a current employee of the marijuana 19 transporter licensee." 20 21 Section 16-12-224, MCA, is amended to read: 22 "16-12-224. (1) Except as provided in 16-12-201(2), an applicant for a 23 dispensary license shall demonstrate that the local government approval provisions in 16-12-301 have been 24 satisfied in the jurisdiction where each proposed dispensary is located if the proposed dispensary would be 25 located in a county in which the majority of voters voted against approval of Initiative Measure No. 190 in the 26 November 3, 2020, general election. 27 (2) When evaluating an initial or renewal application, the department shall evaluate each proposed 28 dispensary for compliance with the provisions of 16-12-207 and 16-12-210. **** 69th Legislature 2025 SB 255.1 - 39 - Authorized Print Version – SB 255 1