The department may establish by rule 14 the requirements, standards, and private company that a licensee must use when utilizing such a system in a 15 dispensary. The semicashless processor is authorized to make deposits to an account specified by the 16 department for tax collection. 17 (3) The department is authorized to share seed-to-sale information with the licensee's depository 18 institution, any other government agency, or the semicashless processor." 19 20 Section 16-12-106, MCA, is amended to read: 21 "16-12-106. (1) Subject to the limitations in 22 16-12-108, the following acts are lawful and may not be an offense under state law or the laws of any local 23 government within the state, be a basis to impose a civil fine, penalty, or sanction, or be a basis to detain, 24 search, or arrest, or otherwise deny any right or privilege, or to seize or forfeit assets under state law or the 25 laws of any local government for a person who is 21 years of age or older a marijuana cardholder or a 26 registered cardholder: 27 (a) possessing, purchasing, obtaining, using, ingesting, inhaling, or transporting 1 ounce or less of 28 usable marijuana, except that not more than 8 grams may be in a concentrated form and not more than 800 **** 69th Legislature 2025 SB 255.1 - 15 - Authorized Print Version – SB 255 1 milligrams of THC may be in edible marijuana products meant to be eaten or swallowed in solid form; 2 (b) transferring, delivering, or distributing without consideration, to a person who is 21 years of age 3 or older a marijuana cardholder or a registered cardholder, 1 ounce or less of usable marijuana, except that not 4 more than 8 grams may be in a concentrated form and not more than 800 milligrams of THC may be in edible 5 marijuana products meant to be eaten or swallowed in solid form; 6 (c) in