The department shall 19 revoke the card for the duration of the sentence and shall return the card if the offender successfully completes 20 the terms of the sentence before the expiration date listed on the card." 21 22 Section 61-11-101, MCA, is amended to read: 23 "61-11-101. 24 (1) If a person is convicted of an offense for which chapter 5 or chapter 8, part 8, 25 makes mandatory the revocation of the driver's license or commercial driver's license of the person by the 26 department, the court in which the conviction occurs shall require the surrender to it of all driver's licenses then 27 held by the convicted person. The court shall forward the conviction to the department and destroy the driver's 28 licenses. **** 69th Legislature 2025 SB 255.1 - 50 - Authorized Print Version – SB 255 1 (2) A court having jurisdiction over offenses committed under a statute of this state or a municipal 2 ordinance regulating the operation of motor vehicles on highways, except for standing or parking