5 (b) authorized employees of state or local government agencies, including law enforcement 6 agencies, only as necessary to verify that an individual is a lawful possessor of a registry identification card; 7 (c) a judge, magistrate, or other authorized judicial officer in response to an order requiring 8 disclosure; and 9 (d) another person or entity when the information pertains to a registered cardholder who has 10 given written consent to the release and has specified: 11 (i) the type of information to be released; and 12 (ii) the person or entity to whom it may be released." 13 14 Section 16-12-513, MCA, is amended to read: 15 "16-12-513. 16 (1) A registered cardholder shall keep the individual's registry identification card in the individual's 17 immediate possession at all times. The registry identification card and a valid photo identification must be 18 displayed upon demand of a law enforcement officer, justice of the peace, or city or municipal judge. 19 (2) The department shall ensure that law enforcement officers have access to accurate and up-to- 20 date information on persons registered under this part. 21 (3) Beginning on January 1, 2022, a registered cardholder may request, at their next annual 22 renewal, that the department include on his or her registry identification card the name of up to two individuals 23 who are authorized to acquire and deliver marijuana or marijuana products to the registered cardholder from a 24 licensed dispensary. Any individual so identified must be at least 21 years of age, possess the registry 25 identification card at all relevant times, and otherwise comply with the daily possession limits set forth in this 26 chapter and rules adopted by the department." 27 28 Section 16-12-515, MCA, is amended to read: **** 69th Legislature 2025 SB 255.1 - 43 - Authorized Print Version – SB 255 1 "16-12-515. (1) (a) A registered cardholder who has 2 elected to obtain marijuana and marijuana products through the system of licensed cultivators, manufacturers, 3