exceeding $300 or 17 completing up to 6 hours of community service in lieu of the fine; and 18 (c) for a third or subsequent violation, the person's choice between a civil fine not exceeding $500 19 or completing up to 8 hours of community service in lieu of the fine. 20 (8) A person may not be denied adoption, custody, or visitation rights relative to a minor solely for 21 conduct that is permitted by this chapter. 22 (9) A person may not be denied access to or priority for an organ transplant or denied access to 23 health care solely for conduct that is permitted by this chapter." 24 25 Section 16-12-108, MCA, is amended to read: 26 "16-12-108. (1) This chapter does not permit: 27 (a) any individual to operate, navigate, or be in actual physical control of a motor vehicle, train, 28 aircraft, motorboat, or other motorized form of transport while under the influence of marijuana or marijuana **** 69th Legislature 2025 SB 255.1 - 17 - Authorized Print Version – SB 255 1 products; 2 (b) consumption of marijuana or marijuana products while operating or being in physical control of 3 a motor vehicle, train, aircraft, motorboat, or other motorized form of transport while it is being operated; 4 (c) smoking or consuming marijuana while riding in the passenger seat within an enclosed 5 compartment of a motor vehicle, train, aircraft, motorboat, or other motorized form of transport while it is being 6 operated; 7 (d) production, delivery, distribution, purchase, or consumption of synthetic marijuana products; 8 (e) delivery or distribution of marijuana or marijuana products, with or without consideration, to a 9 person under 21 years of age, unless the person is a marijuana cardholder or a registered cardholder; 10 (f) purchase, consumption, or use of marijuana or marijuana products by a person under 21 years 11 of age, unless the person is a marijuana cardholder or a registered cardholder; 12 (g) possession or transport of marijuana or marijuana products by a person under 21 years of age 13 unless the underage person is who is not a marijuana cardholder or a registered cardholder or is at least 18 14 years of age and is an employee of a marijuana business licensed under this chapter and engaged in work 15 activities; 16 (h) possession or consumption of marijuana or marijuana products or possession of marijuana 17 paraphernalia: 18 (i) on the grounds of any property owned or leased by a school district, a public or private 19 preschool, school, or postsecondary school as defined in 20-5-402; 20 (ii) in a school bus; 21 (iii) in a health care facility as defined in 50-5-101; or 22 (iv) on the grounds of any correctional facility; 23 (i) using marijuana or marijuana products in a location where