(Subsection (4)(b)(vi) terminates June 30, 2025--sec. 6 117(2), Ch. 576, L. 2021.)" 7 8 Section 16-12-201, MCA, is amended to read: 9 "16-12-201. (1) (a) Between January 10 1, 2022, and June 30, 2025, the department may only accept applications from and issue licenses to former 11 medical marijuana licensees that were licensed by or had an application pending with the department of public 12 health and human services on April 27, 2021, and are in good standing with the department and in compliance 13 with this chapter, rules adopted by the department, and any applicable local regulations or ordinances as of 14 January 1, 2022. 15 (b) The department shall begin accepting applications for and issuing licenses to cultivate, 16 manufacture, or sell marijuana or marijuana products to applicants who are not former medical marijuana 17 licensees under subsection (1)(a) on or after July 1, 2025. 18 (2) (a)