Any individual so identified must be at least 21 years of age, possess the registry 25 identification card at all relevant times, and otherwise comply with the daily possession limits set forth in this 26 chapter and rules adopted by the department." 27 28 Section 16-12-515, MCA, is amended to read: **** 69th Legislature 2025 SB 255.1 - 43 - Authorized Print Version – SB 255 1 "16-12-515. (1) (a) A registered cardholder who has 2 elected to obtain marijuana and marijuana products through the system of licensed cultivators, manufacturers, 3 or dispensaries may: 4 (i) possess up to 1 ounce of usable marijuana; and 5 (ii) purchase a maximum of 5 ounces of usable marijuana a month and no more than 1 ounce of 6 usable marijuana a day. 7 (b) (i) A registered cardholder may petition the department for an exception to the monthly limit on 8 purchases. The request must be accompanied by a confirmation from the physician who signed the registered 9 cardholder's written certification that the registered cardholder's debilitating medical condition warrants 10 purchase of an amount exceeding the monthly limit. 11 (ii) If the department approves an exception to the limit, the approval must establish the monthly 12 amount of usable marijuana that the registered cardholder may purchase and the limit must be entered into the 13 seed-to-sale tracking system. 14 (2) Except as provided in 16-12-108 and subject to the provisions of subsection (7) of this section, 15 an individual who possesses a registry identification card issued pursuant to this part may not be arrested, 16 prosecuted, or penalized in any manner or be denied any right or privilege, including but not limited to civil 17 penalty or disciplinary action by a professional licensing board or the department of labor and industry, solely 18 because: 19 (a) the person cultivates, manufactures, possesses, or transports marijuana in the amounts 20 allowed under this section; or 21 (b) the registered cardholder acquires or uses marijuana. 22 (3) A physician may not be arrested, prosecuted, or penalized in any manner or be denied any 23 right or privilege, including but not limited to civil penalty or disciplinary action by the board of medical 24 examiners or the department of labor and industry, solely for providing written certification for a patient with a 25 debilitating medical condition. 26 (4) Nothing in this section prevents the imposition of a civil penalty or a disciplinary action by