**** 69th Legislature 2025 SB 259.1 - 1 - Authorized Print Version – SB 259 1 SENATE BILL NO. 259 2 INTRODUCED BY J. TREBAS 3 4 A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: “AN ACT GENERALLY REVISING LAWS RELATED TO CHILD SAFETY; 5 PROVIDING A DEFINITION FOR "IMMINENT DANGER"; AND AMENDING SECTION 41-3-301, MCA.” 6 7 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA: 8 9 Section 41-3-301, MCA, is amended to read: 10 "41-3-301. (1) (a) Any child protection specialist of the department, 11 a peace officer, or the county attorney who has reason to believe any child is in immediate or apparent danger 12 of harm imminent danger may immediately remove the child and place the child in a protective facility. 13 14 15 (b) If imminent danger is present and a parent is unable to immediately provide parental care, child 16 protective services and law enforcement may act in protecting a child to ensure the safety of the child. 17 (c) Absent imminent danger, child protective services and law enforcement may complete an 18 investigation and shall make reasonable efforts to prevent the removal of the child before obtaining an ex parte 19 court order prior to removal of the child. 20 (d) If body camera footage is used when law enforcement is involved with the removal of a child, 21 the law enforcement officer shall provide the judge and family or family representative copies of the body 22 camera footage by the initial hearing in order to provide proof that a delay in removal would have jeopardized 23 the safety of the child. 24 (e) After If the immediate removal of a child is performed, after ensuring that the child is safe, the 25 department may make a request for further assistance from the law enforcement agency or take appropriate 26 legal action. 27 (f) The person or agency placing the child shall notify the parents, parent, guardian, or other 28 person having physical or legal custody of the child of the placement at the time the placement is made or as **** 69th Legislature 2025 SB 259.1 - 2 - Authorized Print Version –