Montana 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] Montana 2025 2025 Regular Session

Montana Senate Bill SB262 Enrolled / Bill

                    **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	SB 262
- 1 - Authorized Print Version – SB 262 
ENROLLED BILL
AN ACT EXEMPTING THE REVIEW OF CERTAIN SUBDIVISION APPLICATIONS AND WATER OR SEWER 
PLANS FROM ENVIRONMENTAL REVIEW; PROVIDING AN EXEMPTION TO LOCAL GOVERNMENTS AND 
INDEPENDENT REVIEWERS; REVISING RULEMAKING AUTHORITY; AND AMENDING SECTIONS 75-6-
121, 76-4-104, AND 76-4-136, MCA.”
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:
Section 1.  The department is exempt from the provisions 
of Title 75, chapter 1, parts 1 and 2 when reviewing water or sewer system plans or specifications under this 
part.
Section 2. Section 75-6-121, MCA, is amended to read:
"75-6-121.  (1) If a local 
government requests a delegation and the appropriate division of the local government has established 
satisfactory review programs, the department shall delegate to the division of local government the review of:
(a) small public water and sewer systems; and
(b) extensions or alterations of existing public water and sewer systems.
(2) The department shall adopt rules regarding the delegation of review authority to divisions of 
local government.
(3) A division of local government conducting a review under this section:
(a) must receive 90% of the review fee, and the department must receive the remaining 10% of the 
review fee; and
(b) shall complete documents necessary to complete the review and to comply with:
(i) the Montana Environmental Policy Act provided for in Title 75, chapter 1, parts 1 through 3; **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	SB 262
- 2 - Authorized Print Version – SB 262 
ENROLLED BILL
(ii) real property takings requirements in accordance with Title 70; and
(iii)(ii) determinations of nondegredation and nonsignificance as required in Title 75, chapter 5."
Section 3. Section 76-4-104, MCA, is amended to read:
"76-4-104.  (1) The department shall, subject to the 
provisions of 76-4-135, adopt reasonable rules, including adoption of sanitary standards, necessary for 
administration and enforcement of this part.