means a building designed for five or more dwelling units in which the 28 dwelling units share a common separation like a ceiling or wall and in which access cannot be gained between **** 69th Legislature 2025 SB 266.1 - 3 - Authorized Print Version – SB 266 1 units through an internal doorway, excluding common hallways. 2 (e)(f) "Single-family residence" has the meaning provided in 70-24-103. 3 (g) "Triplex housing" means a parcel or lot with three dwelling units that are designed for 4 residential occupancy by not more than three family units living independently from each other." 5 6 Section 76-25-302, MCA, is amended to read: 7 "76-25-302. (1) The zoning regulations authorized in 8 76-25-301 must include a minimum of five of the following housing strategies, applicable to the majority of the 9 area, where residential development is permitted in the jurisdictional area: 10 (a) allow, as a permitted use, forat least a duplex where a single-unit dwelling is permitted; 11 (b)(a) zone for higher density housing near transit stations, places of employment, higher education 12 facilities, and other appropriate population centers, as determined by the local government; 13 (c)(b) eliminate or reduce off-street parking requirements to require no more than one parking space 14 per dwelling unit; 15 (d)(c) eliminate impact fees for accessory dwelling units or developments that include multi-unit 16 dwellings or reduce the fees by at least 25%; 17 (e)(d) allow, as a permitted use, for at least one internal or detached accessory dwelling unit on a lot 18 with a single-unit dwelling occupied as a primary residence; 19 (f)(e) allow for single-room occupancy developments; 20 (g)(f) allow, as a permitted use, a triplex or fourplex where a single-unit dwelling is permitted; 21 (h)(g) eliminate minimum lot sizes or reduce the existing minimum lot size required by at least 25%; 22 (i)(h) eliminate aesthetic, material, shape, bulk, size, floor area, and other massing requirements for 23 multi-unit dwellings or mixed-use developments or remove at least half of those requirements; 24 (j)(i) provide for zoning that specifically allows or encourages the development of tiny houses, as 25 defined in Appendix Q of the International Residential Code as it was printed on January 1, 2023; 26 (k)(j) eliminate setback requirements or reduce existing setback requirements by at least 25%; 27 (l)(k) increase building height limits for dwelling units by at least 25%; 28 (m)(l) allow multi-unit dwellings or mixed-use development as a permitted use on all lots where office, **** 69th Legislature 2025 SB 266.1 - 4 - Authorized Print Version – SB 266 1 retail, or commercial are primary