Montana 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] - 8 - Authorized Print Version – SB 27 
ENROLLED BILL
grounds for relief and the nature of relief demanded with the district court within 30 days following receipt of 
notice of the department's final decision.
(9) The department shall establish a training protocol to ensure uniform application and 
enforcement of the requirements of this chapter.
(10) The department shall report biennially to the economic affairs interim committee concerning the 
results of inspections conducted under this section. The report must include the information required under 16-
12-110."
Section 4. Section 16-12-223, MCA, is amended to read:
"16-12-223.  (1) (a) The department shall license cultivators according to a 
tiered canopy system. Except as provided in subsection (6), all cultivation that is licensed under this chapter 
may only occur at an indoor cultivation facility.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (6), the system must include, at a minimum, the following 
license types:
(i) A micro tier canopy license allows for a canopy of up to 250 square feet at one indoor 
cultivation facility.
(ii) A tier 1 canopy license allows for a canopy of up to 1,000 square feet at one indoor cultivation 
facility.
(iii) A tier 2 canopy license allows for a canopy of up to 2,500 square feet at up to two indoor 
cultivation facilities.
(iv) A tier 3 canopy license allows for a canopy of up to 5,000 square feet at up to three indoor 
cultivation facilities.
(v) A tier 4 canopy license allows for a canopy of up to 7,500 square feet at up to four indoor 
cultivation facilities.
(vi) A tier 5 canopy license allows for a canopy of up to 10,000 square feet at up to five indoor 
cultivation facilities.
(vii) A tier 6 canopy license allows for a canopy of up to 13,000 square feet at up to five indoor 
cultivation facilities.  - 2025 
69th Legislature 2025 	SB 27
- 9 - Authorized Print Version – SB 27 
ENROLLED BILL
(viii) A tier 7 canopy license allows for a canopy of up to 15,000 square feet at up to five indoor 
cultivation facilities.
(ix) A tier 8 canopy license allows for a canopy of up to 17,500 square feet at up to five indoor 
cultivation facilities.
(x) A tier 9 canopy license allows for a canopy of up to 20,000 square feet at up to six indoor 
cultivation facilities.
(xi) A tier 10 canopy license allows for a canopy of up to 30,000 square feet at up to seven indoor 
cultivation facilities.
(xii) A tier 11 canopy license allows for a canopy of up to 40,000 square feet at up to eight indoor 
cultivation facilities.
(xiii) A tier 12 canopy license allows for a canopy of up to 50,000 square feet at up to nine indoor 
cultivation facilities.