Montana 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] - 11 - Authorized Print Version – SB 27 
ENROLLED BILL
(k) $27,000 for a cultivator with a tier 10 canopy license;
(l) $32,000 for a cultivator with a tier 11 canopy license; and
(m) $37,000 for a cultivator with a tier 12 canopy license.
(5) The fee required under this part may be imposed based only on the tier of licensure and may 
not be applied separately to each indoor cultivation facility used for cultivation under the licensure level.
(6) A former medical marijuana licensee who engaged in outdoor cultivation before November 3, 
2020, may continue to engage in outdoor cultivation."
Section 5. Section 16-12-224, MCA, is amended to read:
"16-12-224.  (1) Except as provided in 16-12-201(2), an An applicant for 
a dispensary license shall demonstrate that the local government approval provisions in 16-12-301 have been 
satisfied in the jurisdiction where each proposed dispensary is located if the proposed dispensary would be 
located in a county in which the majority of voters voted against approval of Initiative Measure No. 190 in the 
November 3, 2020, general election.
(2) When evaluating an initial or renewal application, the department shall evaluate each proposed 
dispensary for compliance with the provisions of 16-12-207 and 16-12-210.
(3) An adult-use dispensary licensee may operate at a shared location with a medical marijuana