Montana 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] 28 (3) Upon petition by a public employer that has been notified by the United States department of  **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	SB 277.1
- 6 - Authorized Print Version – SB 277 
1 labor that the public employer's protective arrangement covering mass transit employees does not meet the 
2 requirements of 49 U.S.C. 5333(b) and would jeopardize the public employer's continued eligibility to receive 
3 federal transit administration funding, the board may waive the application of this section to the extent 
4 necessary for the public employer to comply with the requirements of 49 U.S.C. 5333(b).
5 (4) For the purposes of enforcement, violations of this section may be treated as violations of the 
6 state code of ethics as provided in Title 2, chapter 2, part 1."
7
8 Section 39-31-401, MCA, is amended to read:
9 "39-31-401.  It is an unfair labor practice for a public 
10 employer to:
11 (1) interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in 39-31-
12 201;
13 (2) dominate, interfere, or assist in the formation or administration of any labor organization. 
14 However, subject to rules adopted by the board under 39-31-104, an employer is not prohibited from permitting 
15 employees to confer with the employer during working hours without loss of time or pay.
16 (3) discriminate in regard to hire or tenure of employment or any term or condition of employment 
17 in order to encourage or discourage membership in any labor organization;
18 (4) discharge or otherwise discriminate against an employee because the employee has signed or 
19 filed an affidavit, petition, or complaint or given any information or testimony under this chapter; or
20 (5) refuse to bargain collectively in good faith with an exclusive representative; or
21 (6) violate 39-31-203."
22
23 Section 39-31-402, MCA, is amended to read:
24 "39-31-402.  It is an unfair labor practice for a labor 
25 organization or its agents to:
26 (1) restrain or coerce:
27 (a) employees in the exercise of the right guaranteed in 39-31-201; or