Montana 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] 12 (9) Subsections (2)(b) and (2)(e) do not prevent a member of the governing body of a local 
13 government from performing an official act when the member's participation is necessary to obtain a quorum or 
14 to otherwise enable the body to act. The member shall disclose the interest creating the appearance of 
15 impropriety prior to performing the official act.
16 (10) Failure by a public employer to comply with 39-31-203 may be treated as a violation of the 
17 code of ethics and is subject to enforcement under this part pursuant to 39-31-203(4)."
18
19 Section 2-2-122, MCA, is amended to read:
20 "2-2-122.  (1) Except as provided in this section, a 
21 judicial officer, public officer, legislator, or public employee may not use or permit the use of public time, 
22 facilities, equipment, state letterhead, supplies, personnel, or funds to solicit support for or opposition to any 
23 political committee, the nomination or election of any person to public office, or the passage of a ballot issue 
24 unless the use is:
25 (a) authorized by law;
26 (b) properly incidental to another activity required or authorized by law, such as the function of a 
27 judicial officer, public officer, legislator, or public employee in the normal course of duties; or
28 (c) reasonably considered to be also available to the public. **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	SB 277.1
- 4 - Authorized Print Version – SB 277 
1 (2) As used in subsection (1), "properly incidental to another activity required or authorized by law" 
2 does not include any activities related to solicitation of support for or opposition to the nomination or election of