as permitted by 61-3-224. 3 (2) If the motor vehicle, trailer, semitrailer, or pole trailer was not purchased from a licensed motor 4 vehicle dealer as provided in this chapter, it is not a violation of this chapter or any other law for the purchaser 5 to operate the motor vehicle, trailer, semitrailer, or pole trailer upon the streets and highways of this state 6 without a current registration receipt or registration decal during the period allowed under 61-1-101(81)(b) if at 7 all times during that period a temporary registration permit issued under 61-3-224 is properly displayed." 8 9 Section 61-3-431, MCA, is amended to read: 10 "61-3-431. 11 12 (1) A person, firm, partnership, or corporation that owns, leases, or rents special mobile 13 equipment, a motor vehicle or trailer designed and used to apply fertilizer to agricultural land, or a log loader 14 and that occasionally moves that equipment on, over, or across the highways of the state is not subject to 15 registration of that equipment or required to pay the fees and charges provided for in 61-4-301 through 61-4- 16 308 or Title 61, chapter 10, part 2. Prior to movement on the highways: 17 (a) each piece of equipment must display an equipment identification decal or a dealer's license 18 plate attached to the equipment, except for motor vehicles or trailers designed and used to apply fertilizer to 19 agricultural land that are brought into Montana for demonstration purposes; 20 (b) each motor vehicle or trailer designed and used to apply fertilizer to agricultural land that is 21 brought into Montana for demonstration purposes must have a temporary registration permit conspicuously 22 displayed. 23 (2) (a) Annual application for the identification decal must be made to the county treasurer before 24 any piece of equipment is moved on the highways.