The secured party or lienholder is not liable for the late penalty imposed in 19 subsection (4) or for registration fees, taxes, or fees in lieu of tax on the motor vehicle, trailer, semitrailer, pole 20 trailer, camper, motorboat, personal watercraft, sailboat, or snowmobile. 21 (6) The department may adopt rules for the transfer of vehicles in this section." 22 23 Section 61-3-317, MCA, is amended to read: 24 "61-3-317. 25 (1) The new owner of a transferred motor vehicle, trailer, semitrailer, or pole 26 trailer has a grace period of 40 60 calendar days from the date of purchase to make application for a certificate 27 of title and pay the registration fees, fees in lieu of tax and other fees required by this chapter, and local option 28 taxes, if applicable. However, the motor vehicle, trailer, semitrailer, or pole trailer may not be operated upon the **** 69th Legislature 2025 SB 28.1 - 4 - Authorized Print Version – SB 28 1 streets and highways of this state during this period unless a temporary registration permit has been issued for 2 and is properly displayed on the motor vehicle, trailer, semitrailer, or pole trailer as permitted by 61-3-224. 3 (2) If the motor vehicle, trailer, semitrailer, or pole trailer was not purchased from a licensed motor 4 vehicle dealer as provided in this chapter, it is not a violation of this chapter or any other law for the purchaser 5 to operate the motor vehicle, trailer, semitrailer, or pole trailer upon the streets and highways of this state 6 without a current registration receipt or registration decal during the period allowed under 61-1-101(81)(b) if at 7 all times during that period a temporary registration permit issued under 61-3-224 is properly displayed." 8 9 Section 61-3-431, MCA, is amended to read: 10 "61-3-431. 11 12 (1) A person, firm, partnership, or corporation that owns, leases, or rents special mobile 13 equipment, a motor vehicle or trailer designed and used to apply fertilizer to agricultural land, or a log loader 14 and that