(3)(4) Nothing in 46-5-111 through 46-5-113 may be construed to limit a government entity's ability to use, maintain, or store information on its own electronic devices or to disseminate information stored on its own electronic devices. (4)(5) Sections 46-5-111 through 46-5-113 do not apply to motor carrier safety or hazardous materials programs implemented by the department of transportation for purposes of complying with federal motor carrier safety regulations." - 2025 69th Legislature 2025 SB 282 - 3 - Authorized Print Version – SB 282 ENROLLED BILL Section 3. Section 46-5-602, MCA, is amended to read: "46-5-602. (1) A governmental entity may only require disclosure of an electronic communication stored, held, maintained, or transmitted by an electronic communication service other than a subscriber record other than a subscriber record pursuant to a search warrant or investigative subpoena issued by a court upon a finding of probable cause pursuant to Title 46, chapter 5, part 2, or Title 46, chapter 4, part 3. (2) The electronic communications collected under this section must be deleted after the conclusion of the criminal investigation, postconviction and after all appeals have been exhausted, or in accordance with data retention requirements under the law.