electronic funds transfer information stored by a financial institution in a communications system used for the electronic storage and transfer of funds; (6) customer proprietary network information as defined in 47 U.S.C. 222(h)(1) as of October 18, 2024, inclusive of subscriber list information as defined in 47 U.S.C. 222(h)(3) as of October 18, 2024; (7) precise geolocation data as defined in 30-14-2802; - 2025 69th Legislature 2025 SB 282 - 2 - Authorized Print Version – SB 282 ENROLLED BILL (8) pseudonymous data as defined in 30-14-2802; or (9) sensitive data as defined in 30-14-2802. Section 2. Section 46-5-112, MCA, is amended to read: "46-5-112. as provided in subsection (2), a government entity may not obtain the stored data of an electronic device without a search warrant issued by a court upon a finding of probable cause. (2) A government entity may obtain the stored data of an electronic device without a search warrant: (a) with the consent of the owner or authorized user of the electronic device; (b) for the electronic communications between a law enforcement officer using an undercover or fictitious identity for law enforcement purposes with the owner or authorized user of the electronic device; (b)(c) in accordance with judicially recognized exceptions to warrant requirements; (c)(d) if the owner has voluntarily and publicly disclosed the stored data; (d)(e) if the government entity, in good faith, believes that an emergency involving danger, death, or serious physical injury to a person requires immediate disclosure of communications relating to the emergency; (e)(f) in order to respond to the user's call for emergency services; or (f)(g) for any electronic devices found within the confines of a correctional facility. (3) Any evidence obtained in violation of this section or [section 1] is not admissible in a civil, criminal, or administrative proceeding and may not be used in an affidavit of probable cause in an effort to obtain a search warrant. (3)(4) Nothing in 46-5-111 through 46-5-113 may be construed to limit a government entity's ability to use, maintain, or store information on its own electronic devices or to disseminate information stored on its own electronic devices. (4)(5) Sections 46-5-111 through 46-5-113 do not apply to motor carrier safety or hazardous materials programs implemented by the department of transportation for purposes of complying with federal motor carrier safety regulations." - 2025 69th Legislature 2025 SB 282 - 3 - Authorized Print Version – SB 282 ENROLLED BILL Section 3. Section 46-5-602, MCA, is amended to read: "46-5-602. (1) A governmental entity may only require disclosure of an electronic communication stored, held, maintained, or